» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classical Destinations: An Armchair Guide to Classical Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classical Destinations: An Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Wendy McDougall (Photographer), Simon Callow (Foreword by)

About this title: With more than 200 stunning full-colour photographs, "Classical Destinations" takes its readers on a tour of the history and geography of classical music, examining the lives of the great composers in relation to their places of birth, education, triumphs, and failures. It then turns full-circle to describe how, through their achievements, the great composers came to influence the places where they lived and performed. Within its pages, readers will visit Venice during the time of Vivaldi, Salzburg as Mozart's prodigious talents were emerging, Leipzig in the era of Mendelssohn and Schumann, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon; McDougall, Wendy

price: $18.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. 1574671588 New Book! Buy now while supplies last! Limited availability! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations an Armchair Guide to Classical Music used book

Classical Destinations an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon & Wendy McDougall

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press, Pompton Plains, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1574671588. Bottom corners bumped, and slight edgewear. Still a presentable copy. With more than 200 color photographs by noted photographer Wendy McDougall, Classical Destinations takes readers on a tour of the history and geography of classical music, examining the lives of the great composers as related to their places of birth, education, triumphs, and failures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Simon Callow~Wendy McDougall

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Simon Callow, Wendy McDougall

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations: An Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: An Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by McDougall, Wendy (Photographer), and Callow, Simon (Foreword by)

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon (Frw) / McDougall, Wendy (Photos)

price: $28.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Pr Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781574671582. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music used book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon; McDougall, Wendy

price: $13.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.w. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon, McDougall, Wendy

price: $17.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Gui

by Callow, Simon

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670029839 ISBN: 0670029831

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music used book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Amadeus Press ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Class new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Class

by McDougall, Wendy And Callow, Simon

price: $22.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: AMADEUS PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. With more than 200 stunning color photos by noted photographer McDougall, "Classical Destinations" conducts a tour of the history and geography of classical music, examining the lives of the great composers as related to their places of birth, educat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon, McDougall, Wendy

price: $23.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow, Simon

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670029839 ISBN: 0670029831

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Simon Callow

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781574671582 ISBN: 1574671588

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow Simon (Foreword) Wills Matt

price: $45.04

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670029839 ISBN: 0670029831

Description: New. ISBN10: 0670029831. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow Simon (Foreword) Wills Matt

price: $57.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670029839 ISBN: 0670029831

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0670029831. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Destinations: an Armchair Guide to Classical Music

by Callow Simon (Foreword) Wills Matt

price: $47.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670029839 ISBN: 0670029831

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0670029831. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Beautiful Book, Mar 26, 2009
By donegalwoman, Torrance, CA

"I bought this for my grandson and love it so much I may keep it for myself. These destinations are also showcased on TV; I saw part of the program which makes you appreciate the book all the more. Thank you for a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.