About this title: Richard Bachman was Stephen Kings other writing name for his non-supernatural work before he finally hit it big with "Carrie." The manuscript of "Blaze" sat in a university library until King rewrote it decades later.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9781416554844ISBN:141655484X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. read more
Description: Very Good. 141655484X *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739484630ISBN:073948463X
Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739484630ISBN:073948463X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739484630ISBN:073948463X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416554844ISBN:141655484X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739484630ISBN:073948463X
Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
"I have taken my time to write a review of this book. The reason was to take a step back and reflect on what was read. I have been a very loyal Stephen King reader and have defended his writing. Just so you know, I have really tried to like this book.
The big question I have about it is why was it written? I did not find a compelling story, a moral, or a piece of pop psychology to apply to my own life....why Stephen, why???
King prefaced the book by writing that it was a "trunk" novel (one written prior to his popularity, put in a trunk, only to be taken out, revised, and then put on store shelves because it will naturally sell). It should have stayed locked away!
It was easy to feel sympathy toward the lead character, but he was written unevenly. I thought that there were inconsistencies regarding the characters actions and thoughts. Although this may have been a literary tool, the repetitiveness of this character's statements, actions, and feelings, quickly became boring.
There were a few moments that hooked me and I did not want to put the book down, however, those moments cold not carry the overall hollowness of this book.
I could go on, but I think that my point has been made. King has written some wonderful, exciting books with fantastically drawn characters and situations that were far more enjoyable to read (The Eyes of the Dragon, Misery, and Pet Cemetery, just to name a few).
Blaze was not a favorite and one of the King books that is quickly forgotten. I eagerly anticipate a new King novel that once again puts him back on my "must read" list."
"Years ago since I read a King-novell. He holds a special place in my reading heart since I think it is he who taught me to appriciate reading. I read them all in my youth. All the bad bloody histories about obsessed machines and animals and plague to tha magnificent "Rita Hayworth and the shashank redemption" (one of my finest reading memories ever).
Bought this out of sentimantality and I do not regret it. A tribute to Steinbeck "Mice...". Blaze is a somewhat troubled kid that has a "special way" becaus of his fathers early abuse. Now that he is grown up he plans a crime with his partner that has been dead for a while. Who is controling who?
We get to follow Blaze growing up at the same time as we learn about the crime is is comitting (a kidnapping). Blaze has a very big heart and doesn't leave me unaffected. Sad story about what happens when you on your own and does not handle it."
"I read most anything by Stephen King, but I remember putting it on my list when Jadis mentioned it. This is probably my favorite kind of Stephen King book -- it's mostly realistic, enhanced with just a touch of the supernatural. A mentally challenged con man, left on his own after the death of his partner in crime, decides to kidnap a baby for the ransom money. Clearly, this plan is fraught with many problems.
Grade: B+ Recommended: This is good, and even moreso than the recent Duma Key, probably great for veteran SK fans who are perhaps a little disillusioned with his shtick of late. It's refreshingly shtick-free. 2008/19"
"Surprisingly, better than I expected. I thought it would be pulpy fluff, and while the elements to it were pulp, it was engaging on an emotional level. Never once did I actually root for the protagonist to "win," but I felt for him and wanted some sort of happiness for him. The book, from the onset, could only have one outcome. I was worried about the varying degrees of how bad it could end, but happily, it gave a satisfying ending instead of something more gut wrenching.
I've decided to not actually consider the last page of the book the actual ending. I feel that the most appropriate ending happened many pages before, written more as an aside and a flash forward, but it briefly described the life of the protagonist's unknown son. I knew that this was the life that the protagonist could have had and knowing that someone linked to him had it made me happy and so despite the ending on the last page, I'm left with something more uplifting.
As a writer, I'm actually greatly impressed that an ending could be buried so deftly within the book that the last page is more of a "and then" type of info giving instead of a conclusion. I wonder if it is just in my head, of if King/Bachman intended this kind of buried conclusion. I keep thinking of Pulp Fiction: if it were to be unscrambled and played in chronological order, would the uplifting conclusion at the diner still be seen as the conclusion that people could walk away happy from?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.