» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blaze

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Richard Bachman was Stephen Kings other writing name for his non-supernatural work before he finally hit it big with "Carrie." The manuscript of "Blaze" sat in a university library until King rewrote it decades later.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Blaze used book

Blaze

by Bachman, Richard, And King, Stephen (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blaze used book

Blaze

by Bachman, Richard, And King, Stephen (Foreword By)

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blaze used book

Blaze

by Bachman, Richard, and King, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul M Ruzicka, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze

by King, Stephen; Richar; Bachman, D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340952245 ISBN: 0340952245

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 6/12/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very Good. 141655484X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze used book

Blaze

by Bachman, Richard, and King, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman; Foreword-Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Shelf 8 Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739484630 ISBN: 073948463X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 6/12/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blaze: a Novel used book

Blaze: a Novel

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416554844 ISBN: 141655484X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Todd, Delmar, NY

"I have taken my time to write a review of this book. The reason was to take a step back and reflect on what was read. I have been a very loyal Stephen King reader and have defended his writing. Just so you know, I have really tried to like this book.

The big question I have about it is why was it written? I did not find a compelling story, a moral, or a piece of pop psychology to apply to my own life....why Stephen, why???

King prefaced the book by writing that it was a "trunk" novel (one written prior to his popularity, put in a trunk, only to be taken out, revised, and then put on store shelves because it will naturally sell). It should have stayed locked away!

It was easy to feel sympathy toward the lead character, but he was written unevenly. I thought that there were inconsistencies regarding the characters actions and thoughts. Although this may have been a literary tool, the repetitiveness of this character's statements, actions, and feelings, quickly became boring.

There were a few moments that hooked me and I did not want to put the book down, however, those moments cold not carry the overall hollowness of this book.

I could go on, but I think that my point has been made. King has written some wonderful, exciting books with fantastically drawn characters and situations that were far more enjoyable to read (The Eyes of the Dragon, Misery, and Pet Cemetery, just to name a few).

Blaze was not a favorite and one of the King books that is quickly forgotten. I eagerly anticipate a new King novel that once again puts him back on my "must read" list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Dan, Sweden

"Years ago since I read a King-novell. He holds a special place in my reading heart since I think it is he who taught me to appriciate reading. I read them all in my youth. All the bad bloody histories about obsessed machines and animals and plague to tha magnificent "Rita Hayworth and the shashank redemption" (one of my finest reading memories ever).

Bought this out of sentimantality and I do not regret it. A tribute to Steinbeck "Mice...". Blaze is a somewhat troubled kid that has a "special way" becaus of his fathers early abuse. Now that he is grown up he plans a crime with his partner that has been dead for a while. Who is controling who?

We get to follow Blaze growing up at the same time as we learn about the crime is is comitting (a kidnapping). Blaze has a very big heart and doesn't leave me unaffected. Sad story about what happens when you on your own and does not handle it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"I read most anything by Stephen King, but I remember putting it on my list when Jadis mentioned it. This is probably my favorite kind of Stephen King book -- it's mostly realistic, enhanced with just a touch of the supernatural. A mentally challenged con man, left on his own after the death of his partner in crime, decides to kidnap a baby for the ransom money. Clearly, this plan is fraught with many problems.

Grade: B+
Recommended: This is good, and even moreso than the recent Duma Key, probably great for veteran SK fans who are perhaps a little disillusioned with his shtick of late. It's refreshingly shtick-free.
2008/19"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Max, Houston, TX

"Surprisingly, better than I expected. I thought it would be pulpy fluff, and while the elements to it were pulp, it was engaging on an emotional level. Never once did I actually root for the protagonist to "win," but I felt for him and wanted some sort of happiness for him. The book, from the onset, could only have one outcome. I was worried about the varying degrees of how bad it could end, but happily, it gave a satisfying ending instead of something more gut wrenching.

I've decided to not actually consider the last page of the book the actual ending. I feel that the most appropriate ending happened many pages before, written more as an aside and a flash forward, but it briefly described the life of the protagonist's unknown son. I knew that this was the life that the protagonist could have had and knowing that someone linked to him had it made me happy and so despite the ending on the last page, I'm left with something more uplifting.

As a writer, I'm actually greatly impressed that an ending could be buried so deftly within the book that the last page is more of a "and then" type of info giving instead of a conclusion. I wonder if it is just in my head, of if King/Bachman intended this kind of buried conclusion. I keep thinking of Pulp Fiction: if it were to be unscrambled and played in chronological order, would the uplifting conclusion at the diner still be seen as the conclusion that people could walk away happy from?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Blaze by Richard Bachman, Ron McLarty (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lisey's Story

Lisey's Story

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Duma Key

Duma Key

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cell

Cell

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Colorado Kid

The Colorado Kid

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon

Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cycle of the Werewolf

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!