» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S Beck, PhD, Eliza Foss (Read by)

About this title: With this groundbreaking program, Dr. Judith Beck uses proven Cognitive Therapy methods to help you change treacherous thought patterns that lead to overeating, cheating, excuses, and other dieting downfalls. This time, it's going to be different. This time, you are going to diet successfully, lose weight with confidence, and, most importantly, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, Phd, And Beck, Aaron T, M.D., Md

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, PhD, and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Foreword by)

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, PhD, and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Foreword by)

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Good. 0848731735 Unused overstock copy with heavy wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: New. 0848731735 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. No remainder marks. May have price tag. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $4.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Like New. Shows no sign of previous use. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are unblemished. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: New. 0848731735 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution used book

The Beck Diet Solution

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House, AL, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $6.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 3/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beck Diet Solution

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, PhD, and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Foreword by)

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 2007 first printing. Clean and tight, looks new. No marks or tears. Title page was folded. Slight page end stains. See our customer image #7436. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person used book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, PhD, and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person (H) new book

Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person (H)

by Beck, Judith S

price: $10.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $10.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp, clean book. No creases, tears or writing. Nice enough to be given as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780848732752 ISBN: 0848732758

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new audio book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Ph.D., Judith S. Beck

price: $15.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427202604 ISBN: 1427202605

Description: New. 1427202605 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S, PhD, and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780848732752 ISBN: 0848732758

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S. / Beck, Aaron T. (Frw)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780848732752 ISBN: 0848732758

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780848732752. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Beck, Judith S.

price: $16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848732752 ISBN: 0848732758

Description: New. 0848732758 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780848732752 ISBN: 0848732758

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new audio book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $17.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781427202604 ISBN: 1427202605

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person new book

The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person

by Judith S. Beck

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780848731731 ISBN: 0848731735

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Jonelle, Camp Hill, PA

"Good solid book that helps you learn how to control emotional eating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jean, Wilmington, MA

"Great book that teaches you how to change your way of thinking when it comes to food and dieting.
I've read this 2 times over already. There are steps that you need to do everyday. Love it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Karin, Chicago, IL

"good advice (cognitive behavioral approach), but a little preachy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Stacy, Belmont, MA

"I really like this book. I've read my fair share of diet books but most of them focus on which foods to eat, not how to adjust your approach to food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Beck Diet Solution: Train Your Brain to Think Like a Thin Person by Judith S Beck, PhD, Eliza Foss (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.