|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: }Most children fall into five basic personality types that stem from inborn physical characteristics: the sensitive child, the self-absorbed child, the defiant child, the inattentive child, and the active/aggressive child. Stanley Greenspan, M.D., is the first to show parents how to match their parenting to the challenges of their particular child. He identifies and vividly describes these five universal temperaments and then, with great empathy, shows parents how each of these children actually experiences the world and how to use daily childrearing to enhance an individual childs ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan; With *; Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996-09-09
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Very Good. A very good book is supposed to be a copy which has been read, but remains in excellent condition as I do. I am a very clean, tightly bound and square copy which is free of any form of internal marking, soiling, or dog ears with crisp cream colored pages. My soft covers are bright, glossy and free of any real wear. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; *, With; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 9/9/1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Good. 0201441934 Bumped on corner, otherwise in very good, clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; *, With; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Fine. 0201441934 Paperback. Binding and Pages: Excellent; Cover/Title: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 318 pages. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gloria Mulcahey,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five Difficult
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in fair/good with handling/cover/edge wear & tear. Available to ship. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; *, With; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: New. 0201441934 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I. Greenspan; With *; Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996-09-09
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Like New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 051308. read more
|
|
Challenging Child, the: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the
by
Greenspan, Stanley I. With Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 18th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Book: Very Good jacket. 8vo. 318 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Purple glossy wraps. read more
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, no ugly remainder mark but has light scuffing/dings to covers/edges/corners. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. We ship 6 days a week with email confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookzeverywhere,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Very Good. Cover has lightly bumped corners. Former owners name written inside front cover. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PAV Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I., M.D. With Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, 2nd ptg; quarter-cloth binding, clean text block; pictorial dj is just a bit rubbed. Dr. Greenspan asserts that children fall into five basic personality types that stem from inborn physical characteristics, and he s hows parents how to match their parenting to the challenges of their particular child. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harborviewbooks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and Salmon, Jacrueline
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though a couple are dog-eared, previous owner's bookplate to the inner wrap; wraps have lift at the fore edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470
Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children
by
Stanley I Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201441932
ISBN: 0201441934
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five
by
Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Perseus Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201626476
ISBN: 0201626470 | | | |