» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I Greenspan, M.D., With *, Jacqueline Salmon

About this title: Stanley Greenspan looks at five different types of "difficult" children: sensitive, self-absorbed, defiant, inattentive, and active/aggressive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Contributor-Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. CREASES TO SPINE...SPINE BENT IN MIDDLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan, Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan, With *, Jacqueline Salmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Fine. This book is in excellent condition. Just like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Very Good. 0201441934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan~Jacqueline Salmon

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Writing on flyleaf; underlining on two pages; slight wear to intact, glossy jacket; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly w/Delivery Confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Stanley I. Greenspan; Contributor-Jacqueline Salmon

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five 'Difficult' Types of Children used book

Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five 'Difficult' Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I. /Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $3.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRSEU Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: G+; normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. 0201441934 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Good. 0201441934 Bumped on corner, otherwise in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.; Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Near Fine. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 318 pp. Binding Tight. General edge-wear. Minor Highlighting, otherwise Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and Salmon, Jacrueline

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children used book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D., and *, With, and Salmon, Jacqueline

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201626476 ISBN: 0201626470

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Former library book with library stamps and stickers. Plastic cover. Stamps on page edges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: svoight, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children new book

The Challenging Child: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the Five "Difficult" Types of Children

by Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book Received Minor Wear to Cover in Shipping-No Marks-No Tears-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Challenging Child, the: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the used book

Challenging Child, the: Understanding, Raising, and Enjoying the

by Greenspan, Stanley I. With Jacqueline Salmon

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780201441932 ISBN: 0201441934

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 318 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Purple glossy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Kirsten, The United States

"my daughter has traits of 4 out of 5 of these "difficult" types...still learning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By jenny, Millbury, MA

"Very helpful, so far, in dealing with my daughter's new behaviour."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Lisa, Portland, OR

"Greenspan is one of my heroes. He's done some amazing, groundbreaking work on autism and PDDs, and this book is a remarkable guide to understanding kids who might not get a diagnosis, or may get many conflicting diagnoses. He has such a human approach to kids that others have often wanted to treat as rats to be trained with the right system of rewards and punishments. How can you go wrong with a guy who suggests that humor is a crucial tool to work with explosive kids? He has boundless empathy not only for kids who find the world hard to navigate, but also for parents who are understandably at their wits' end with these kids. Sometimes it's hard not to want to take sides."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.