» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arid Lands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: John Wesley Powell's arid lands report was the first to argue that the American West could not support a conventional system of agriculture and that its lands could not sustain unlimited development. He recognized that water was a more precious resource than land, that rainfall could never support agriculture in the region, and that controlled irrigation offered the best use of its natural resources. Years of drought have proved the value of his advice, which was not well received by an expansionist nation. Despite opposition from the timber, cattle, and mining industries, Powell's work led ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: VG. Trade paperback/Edited by Wallace Stegner/Foreword by John Vernon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $6.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. 080328781X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. 080328781X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Fine. 080328781X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Wallace Stegner; John Vernon

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Wallace Stegner; John Vernon

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Wallace Stegner; John Vernon

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Wallace Stegner; John Vernon

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Wallace Stegner; John Vernon

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arid Lands used book

Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Near Fine. 080328781X. Edited by Wallace Stegner. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley, and Stegner, Wallace Earle (Editor), and Vernon, John (Foreword by)

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell

price: $3.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley; Stegner, Wallace Earle

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Light remainder mark, otherwise, clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell; Editor-Wallace Stegner; Foreword-John Vernon

price: $4.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004-11 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. New-Exellent condition, Soft Bound. *** Publisher: Bison Books * Publication Date: 1-Nov-04 * Author: Powell John Wesley, Stegner Wallace, Vernon John. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley, and Stegner, Wallace Earle (Editor), and Vernon, John (Foreword by)

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Very Good. 080328781X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Very Good. 080328781X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands used book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $11.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. "One of the most significant and seminal books ever written about the West, ...the classic statement of the terms on which the West could be peopled. "--Wallace Stegner (from the introduction). John Wesley Powell's arid lands report was the first t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arid Lands new book

The Arid Lands

by John Wesley Powell

price: $13.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803287815 ISBN: 080328781X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.