About this title: Originally published in 1836. "Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself" is a work of dark satire from the early years of the American Republic. Published as an autobiography and praised by Edgar Allan Poe, this is the story of a young idler who goes in search of buried treasure and finds instead the power to transfer his soul into other men's bodies. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2008-01-15
ISBN-13:9781590172292ISBN:1590172299
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590172292. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781590172292ISBN:1590172299
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. 5x7.5" brown cloth hardcover. Volume 1 only! ! ! 273 pp. No dust jacket. Spine cocked, torn & nearly detached. Cover rubbed with corner & spine edges bumped/frayed. Library of Congress label on front pastedown. Pages somewhat foxed. AS IS! read more
Description: Good. 1590172299 Soft Cover in good used condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is tight. The covers show heavy wear/creases. Used but still 100% readable and functional. Fast shipping worldwide. FREE delivery confirmation for US orders! A trusted five-star seller. No hassle return policy--your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Thank you for supporting our home-based business! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781590172292ISBN:1590172299
Description: New. Originally published in 1836. "Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself" is a work of dark satire from the early years of the American Republic. Published as an autobiography and praised by Edgar Allan Poe, this is the story of a young idler who goes in sear... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1836
Description: Very good copy, enclosed in chemises and a quarter morocco slipcase. BAL 1159, state B of the title page; Wright I, 324. 2 vols, 12mo, original green cloth and printed paper labels. ¶ Bird's most interesting novel, with a plot much in the vein of his colleague Edgar A. Poe. In a first person, contemporary setting, Sheppard Lee recounts his strange and haunting life of assuming the souls of others upon their deaths. Contemporary book label of George M. Tyler on the front paste-downs. Cloth and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1836
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii + 277 pp. Apparent 1st edition. "Bird's anonymously published novel deals with the popular idea of metempsychosis, or reincarnation. The cultural satire follows an unsatisfied farmer who undergoes a spiritual journey in which he overtakes the bodies of men he thinks live better lives than his own. Critically hailed, the novel deftly analyzes and comically portrays many disparate sectors of 1830s America, including the agrarian, political, and ... read more
"Anderson Dean (fellow reader whom you all may take good advice from) recommended this title, which- much like Melville's "big book" shows that Modernity was invented long before the modern age- bends the mind and begs questions about what, exactly, an individual is. There is much which is disguised as period-didactic and even more which seems period-racist, but the book (while not necessarily undated or unracist) is much, much more than it's obvious flaws."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.