» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Originally published in 1836. "Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself" is a work of dark satire from the early years of the American Republic. Published as an autobiography and praised by Edgar Allan Poe, this is the story of a young idler who goes in search of buried treasure and finds instead the power to transfer his soul into other men's bodies. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Fine. 1590172299 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Fine. 1590172299 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Fine. 1590172299 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself new book

Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery, and Looby, Christopher (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee: Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee: Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery / Looby, Christopher (Int)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2008-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590172292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself. in Two Volumes, Volume I.

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $350.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 5x7.5" brown cloth hardcover. Volume 1 only! ! ! 273 pp. No dust jacket. Spine cocked, torn & nearly detached. Cover rubbed with corner & spine edges bumped/frayed. Library of Congress label on front pastedown. Pages somewhat foxed. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $5.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Good. 1590172299 Soft Cover in good used condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is tight. The covers show heavy wear/creases. Used but still 100% readable and functional. Fast shipping worldwide. FREE delivery confirmation for US orders! A trusted five-star seller. No hassle return policy--your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Thank you for supporting our home-based business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Horton, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $5.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $5.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590172299. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $13.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Save Lots Textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee: Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee: Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery And Looby, Chris

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. Originally published in 1836. "Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself" is a work of dark satire from the early years of the American Republic. Published as an autobiography and praised by Edgar Allan Poe, this is the story of a young idler who goes in sear... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself new book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself

by Robert Montgomery Bird

price: $15.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172292 ISBN: 1590172299

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sheppard Lee. Written By Himself used book

Sheppard Lee. Written By Himself

by Bird, Robert Montgomery

price: $850.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1836

Description: Very good copy, enclosed in chemises and a quarter morocco slipcase. BAL 1159, state B of the title page; Wright I, 324. 2 vols, 12mo, original green cloth and printed paper labels. ¶ Bird's most interesting novel, with a plot much in the vein of his colleague Edgar A. Poe. In a first person, contemporary setting, Sheppard Lee recounts his strange and haunting life of assuming the souls of others upon their deaths. Contemporary book label of George M. Tyler on the front paste-downs. Cloth and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Row Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sheppard Lee. Written By Himself. in Two Volumes. Vol. II

by Bird, Robert Montgomery (Anonymous) (1806-1854)

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1836

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii + 277 pp. Apparent 1st edition. "Bird's anonymously published novel deals with the popular idea of metempsychosis, or reincarnation. The cultural satire follows an unsatisfied farmer who undergoes a spiritual journey in which he overtakes the bodies of men he thinks live better lives than his own. Critically hailed, the novel deftly analyzes and comically portrays many disparate sectors of 1830s America, including the agrarian, political, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Greekdrama Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By mickiegoc, The United States

"I learned that old Philadelphia was just as snotty and dirty as current Philadelphia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Redeyedndogtired, Chicago, IL

"Anderson Dean (fellow reader whom you all may take good advice from) recommended this title, which- much like Melville's "big book" shows that Modernity was invented long before the modern age- bends the mind and begs questions about what, exactly, an individual is. There is much which is disguised as period-didactic and even more which seems period-racist, but the book (while not necessarily undated or unracist) is much, much more than it's obvious flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Rosabud, The United States

"This one was neat. Digestive apparatuses, dunning, science fiction, Dr. Feuerteufel, thinly veiled racism, and Quaker grammatical humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Ashima, Brooklyn, NY

"Originally published in the 1830's and recently reprinted, this book has held up pretty well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself by Robert Montgomery Bird, Christopher Looby (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.