Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780465009046ISBN:0465009042
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1978-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0465009042. Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; Creased Very Light Jacket; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Remainder Mark; read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine. No priceclip. Remainder mark bottom edge; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780465009046ISBN:0465009042
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this fascinating volume...Martin Green examines the teachings of Tolstoy and Gandhi, the two men, he says, who have offered the most potent spiritual challenge to that restless expansionist fever which has always been a driving force of Western civilization, but which has now run out both for nations and for individuals. " The jacket is creased and has a few small tears. There is a library label on the spine, but the flap has not been ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780465009046ISBN:0465009042
Description: FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread, no wear. Unclipped DJ has minor shelf-wear at spine tips, crease on front flyleaf. 5.75" by 8.5", 256 pages. ---Based on a series of seven lectures at Tufts University, the author examines the genius of Mohandes Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi and Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1978. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition from 1978. Book is in a NF(near fine) condition. The dustjacket has a VG(very good) appearance. This is NOT an ex-library copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780465009046ISBN:0465009042
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp.256, the author shows us how the teachings of Tolstoy and Gandhi helps us "to achieve the kind of quiet inwardness and worldly renunciation necessary for our new historic situation. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1978
ISBN-13:9780465009046ISBN:0465009042
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0465009042. 256 pages. Cover is slight worn. Some sunning on DJ. Price Clipped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.