» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Burgess Green

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Out Of Print

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Out Of Print

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Out Of Print

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good. 1978-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0465009042. Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; Creased Very Light Jacket; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Remainder Mark; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine. No priceclip. Remainder mark bottom edge; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. DJ shelfworn, lightly soiled. Edges soiled. Else clean and tight. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Print, Out Of

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good. 0465009042 Underlining else good in very good dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this fascinating volume...Martin Green examines the teachings of Tolstoy and Gandhi, the two men, he says, who have offered the most potent spiritual challenge to that restless expansionist fever which has always been a driving force of Western civilization, but which has now run out both for nations and for individuals. " The jacket is creased and has a few small tears. There is a library label on the spine, but the flap has not been ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: VG+ in VG DJ, first printing. xv, 255. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Cloth. DJ is price clipped.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread, no wear. Unclipped DJ has minor shelf-wear at spine tips, crease on front flyleaf. 5.75" by 8.5", 256 pages. ---Based on a series of seven lectures at Tufts University, the author examines the genius of Mohandes Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi and Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465009042 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of the Mahatmas used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover w/dust jacket Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: VG+/VG+ 256p light general wear, clean & firm copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Green

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA: Basic Books, 1978 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Cloth. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Out Of Print

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1978. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books, c1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition from 1978. Book is in a NF(near fine) condition. The dustjacket has a VG(very good) appearance. This is NOT an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in lightly rubbed and lightly edgeworn DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: 0465009042. Covers very clean, bright; pgs tight, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0465009042. Collectible-Ex-Library with Markings; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10 October, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 256pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $14.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp.256, the author shows us how the teachings of Tolstoy and Gandhi helps us "to achieve the kind of quiet inwardness and worldly renunciation necessary for our new historic situation. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Challenge of the Mahatmas

by Martin Green

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1978 ISBN-13: 9780465009046 ISBN: 0465009042

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0465009042. 256 pages. Cover is slight worn. Some sunning on DJ. Price Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.