» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $2.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press/Peter Mayer P Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

price: $5.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press/Peter Mayer Publishers ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: New. 1585678961 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black line on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad used book

The Heirs of Muhammad

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: Very Good. Religion/History/Islam Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: New. This book may have a remainder mark. This book is brand new. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590200223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad new book

The Heirs of Muhammad

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press/Peter Mayer Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

list price: $27.95

our price: $23.76

you save: $4.19 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2007-02-15 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585678969. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split new book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press/Peter Mayer P Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad. Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad. Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Rogerson, Barnaby:

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Woodstock, Overlook Press, (2007). Reprint. Boards, remainder mark on lower edge, a handful of page corners creased else v.g. in d/w, maps, tables, pp. xvi, 415. ISBN 978-1-58567-896-9. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $2.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press/Peter Mayer P Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heirs of Muhammad-Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split-Uncorrected Proof

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $6.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1969

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK-UNCORRECTED PROOF. PUBLISHED DATE FEB. 2007. MAY DIFFER FROM FINALLY PUBLISHED EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $6.71

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century & the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century & the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: Like New. 2008. Paperback. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Schism [ Advance Reading Copy ] used book

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Schism [ Advance Reading Copy ]

by Rogerson, Barnaby

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY & New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 9781585678969. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia... new book

The Heirs of Muhammad Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia...

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: New. New, never read. Excellent condition. Not a remainder. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad new book

The Heirs of Muhammad

by Rogerson, Barnaby (Author)

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590200225. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Very Good. 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split used book

The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585678969 ISBN: 1585678961

Description: Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heirs of Muhammad new book

The Heirs of Muhammad

by Barnaby Rogerson

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590200223 ISBN: 1590200225

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Khairul H., Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

"Chronicles the the trials and tribulations (and also the successes) of the first four Caliphs of Islam and their generals after the death of Prophet Muhammad. Refreshing to read as I have read books on the same subject but written by Muslim authors in my native Malay language. The difference between those books and Rogerson's is that Rogerson also mentions their human failings (for they were after all, human beings) such as Omar al-Khattab's stern views on women's liberation, Muslim generals Khalid al-Walid's and Amr al-As' somewhat unIslamic behaviour in the newly conquered territories of Iraq and Syria and the seemingly petty rivalry between the Prophet's wife Aisha and his cousin Ali, which would contribute to the Sunni-Shia schism in Islam. Nevertheless, despite these infighting and political rivalries, this period in Islamic history is regarded today as the beginning of the Golden Age of Islam which would arguably last until the middle of the 17th century.

I highly recommend this book to everyone regardless of their faith or lack thereof if nothing more than to increase their general knowledge on Islamic history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Joant, Concord, CA

"Introductory history to Islam after Muhammad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Aswil, Jakarta, Indonesia

"If you want to know the history of the Prophet Muhammad from a neutral person, this book is a recommended one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Becky, The United States

"The early history of Islam from an outsiders view, the author is not a Muslim, he is not Arabic, he is a travel writer. But he seems to be able to boil down the history into an inspiring storey, where the caliphs and the prophet are men, not unreachable or vague, but alive on the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Heirs of Muhammad: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split by Barnaby Rogerson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.