» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Debating Race with Michael Eric Dyson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Debating Race with Michael Eric Dyson

by Michael Eric Dyson

About this title: Bestselling author, Michael Eric Dyson collects previously unpublished intellectual encounters - cordial and combative - with some of today's most influential thinkers and politicians. Whether chronicling the class conflict in the African-American community or exposing the failings of the government response in the wake of Hurricane Katrina, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Very Good. Like new, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race used book

Debating Race

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race with Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race with Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race used book

Debating Race

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $2.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Good. Excellent condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Good. 0465002064 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. 0465002064 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Fine. 0465002064 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Fine. 0465002064 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Very Good in like new jacket. Like new hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $17.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race new book

Debating Race

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465002061. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $26.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches; Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Debating Race new book

Debating Race

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2/12/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. 0465002064 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson used book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson new book

Debating Race: With Michael Eric Dyson

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465002061 ISBN: 0465002064

Description: New. 0465002064 Your book ships within 24 hours of ordering. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Textbook, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Tommy, Brookline, MA

"I think Michael Eric Dyson is just terrific. This is a well compiled set of debates with some great intellectuals (Cornel West) and leading pundits from both sides of the aisle (David Horowitz, Bill O'Reilly, Ann Coulter, Dennis Miller, Bill Maher) and many more intelligent people that I was less familiar with.

Dyson and those he debates get very heated and make great points that really highlight all sides of the argument. I think some of the moderators weren't that good *cough Ted Koppel cough* but in general I think all of the debates were also in well structured forums.

I may not agree with Dyson about everything but in general I believe he thinks through the social complexities of race in a very sophisticated way and speaks very well about simultaneous, seemingly contradictory, truths regarding race.

I recommend this book to anyone who wants to understand issues of race in America deeper and why it's not always a black or white issue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Darrell, Lake Stevens, WA

"I think everyone should read this book. Many might not agree with his progression but i think it will add to the discussion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This book is mostly loquacious cant. It seems to be part of Dyson's effort to publish as many would-be op-ed pieces as full-on books as possible. He didn't have to even write anything for this one. It's simply transcription of select talks and interviews.

If I were Dyson, I would have published this informal review as a book already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By James, The United States

"Particularly enjoyed his conversation with Cornel West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Debating Race with Michael Eric Dyson by Michael Eric Dyson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.