» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ackerley: A Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Peter Parker

About this title: The life of J.R.Ackerley, playwright, novelist and biographer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $9.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780094732407 ISBN: 009473240X

Description: Very Good. xii, 465p., [16]p. of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Peter Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $7.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Good. 0094690006. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, P.

price: $9.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780094732407 ISBN: 009473240X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm Clean copy! 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 465. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Peter Parker

price: $12.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1989

Description: b/w photos. fine in fine dj, silver-stamped brown boards. 465 pgs, indexed. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Constable & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Clean tight pages. b/w plates. good conditions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Peter Parker

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780094732407 ISBN: 009473240X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $19.74

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0094690006 Clean Copy Dust jacket, brown cover with silver gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (1989)

Description: Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley; a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: xii, 465p. + 24p. photos, first US edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $26.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; English edition of the book, published in London. Book is ever so slightly cocked; almost imperceptible. NF/NF. Very tight, bright and clean copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley. a Life of J R Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: hardback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: illus. F. G dj. F G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0094690006. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Books Date Published: 21/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780747407195 ISBN: 0747407193

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $3.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 18/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable 0-09-469000-6 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very good near fine hard cover in good dust jacket remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley a Life of Jr Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Peter Parker

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747407195 ISBN: 0747407193

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: NO DATE. P/B. GOOD, SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS SLIGHTLY WORN. TITLE PAGE MISSING. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $15.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1989

Description: F in F Dw. Hardbound. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $17.94

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780094732407 ISBN: 009473240X

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 009473240x. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A faint spine crease.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $20.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747407195 ISBN: 0747407193

Description: Good. 0747407193. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley: a Biography of J.R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $20.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747407195 ISBN: 0747407193

Description: Good. 0747407193 illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ackerley. a Life of J. R. Ackerley

by Parker, Peter

price: $21.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094690004 ISBN: 0094690006

Description: FINE. First edition. May be unread. Slight mark on top edge. Unclipped dustjacket with very slight wear. Heavy book-delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. Weight 1036g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.