» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D Novak

About this title: One of the finest--and most controversial--political reporters in America, Novak offers the first full account of his involvement in the Valerie Plame CIA leak scandal, while also revealing the fascinating story of his remarkable life and career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 662 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Very Good. Like new, DJ slightly damaged, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. 1400051991 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. 1400051991 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $4.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight & square. Ex-library copy with typical markings & attachments. Careful packaging & fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $5.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Like New. Nice book and dj., isbn 1400051991. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $6.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 9/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9781400052004 ISBN: 1400052009

Description: Fine. 1400052009 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $7.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Forum Pub Date: 7/10/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 672. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: NY: Crown Forum 2007, HB, 1st edition, 662p., vg/vg, slight cant to spine of this large hardbound book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightly wrinkled at edges of Dust Jacket. Slight shelf-bend to head and tail of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Darkness 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum, New York, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: 36 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 662pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, foxing, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington new book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400052004 ISBN: 1400052009

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 662 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington new book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2008-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781400052004 ISBN: 1400052009

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400052004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. usual lib. markings, tight clean, near new, dj bright shiny, under mylar new condition, no pocket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 662 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness used book

The Prince of Darkness

price: $18.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, book is stated "First Edition", [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington new book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400052004 ISBN: 1400052009

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington used book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Novak, Robert D., Crown Forum, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), one corner slightly bumped o/w near fine with near fine dj, 662 pp with author's note & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781400051991, 'The complete, untold story of the Valerie Plame CIA leak scandal is just one of many surprising revelations in this extraordinary book' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prince (the) of Darkness used book

Prince (the) of Darkness

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Novak, Robert D., pub. by Crown Forum, nd (2007), c2007, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 662 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "50 Years Reporting in Washington" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington new book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Robert D. Novak

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington new book

The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington

by Novak, Robert D.

price: $26.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781400051991 ISBN: 1400051991

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400051991. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Baxter, Summit, NJ

"An outstanding autobiography - long, though very conversational. I liked this book because: I have always like Bob Novak; I am a conservative; I love American history and I very much am drawn to the narratives on American politics (here 50 years worth - most of my life). I'd say you need at least three of these characteristics to enjoy the book as much as I did!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Ben, New Orleans, LA

"What's remarkable about this biography is the gritting detail it offers - full of information you know you aren't meant to know, which becomes a statement about Novak's life that becomes the true memoir: that he sought to free information and project information to a public when all the other government and journalistic sources sought to contain, seal and protect the information.

Whereas the firefighters in Fahrenheit 451 sought to burn books instead of put out the fires, modern journalists set out to seal information rather than project it. Novak is perhaps from a different age, but certainly of a different mindset. And this is certainly no conservative canard, he goes out of his way to point out information equally distressing to any ideological viewpoint. Novak holds out his facts and gives them to the reader not to advance his agenda but to put information in our hands that we need.

I remember well all the hoopla around the Valerie Plame episode, and it was enlightening solely for the way in which it demonstrated the hypocrisy within the press corps, whose devotion to the first amendment disappeared, and Novak's career was savaged because any criticism of the those criticizing the war were evil - even though, hilariously, Novak had always opposed the war for far more consistent philosophical reasons than any of his detractors. And yet that whole episode becomes a distraction to Novak's reporting career, yet he outlines it admirably in the book.

This review is beginning to sound like a cheerleading session for Novak, and it isn't meant as such. One can view Novak as a completely awful person and still love this book for the degree of revelatory information provided. It should reset the bar on which information is revealed in memoirs, and the degree to which they truly give their readers the facts.

The most striking moment in the book, for me, was when Novak describes an assistant FBI director who predicted his assassination months later, and whose accuracy was almost spot on, and that no one was ever charged in his supposedly accidental death. With that moment Novak shows us a moment of the real Washington, where so many of the ideas that serve as the political facade come home, and the three trillion dollars that flows through the city comes into light: he gave us a moment behind the curtain at Oz and dared to do so despite the eventual cries of 'conspiracy theorist!' or similar pejoratives.

Novak is a real reporter, and one unafraid to convey what he knows. His memoir is incredible, and a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"A fascinating look at the career of a consummate Washington insider -- whose column I have read religiously for 10 years. The insider tidbits are as delicious as one would expect, but Novak also gives a surprisingly candid personal account of his life, warts and all, as a DC workaholic. Anyone with an interest in national politics of the last 50 years will find much to enjoy here. Those who have worked in DC and watched Crossfire, Capital Gang, McLaughlin Group, etc. are in for a special treat. Unlike many self-portraits of this genre, The Prince of Darkness moves fast and is full of humor. Hearing about a young Bob Novak taking a swing at Mark Shields, or an old Bob Novak taking a swing at some left-wing nut (is there any other kind?) in New Hampshire, is just plain fun. Haven't enjoyed a book this much in a while, highly recommended for the right (capital "R") audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Liviu, White Plains, NY

"I rarely read current political books but while I do not agree always with Mr. Novak, I like his style and political reporting and his memoir was quite interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Prince of Darkness: 50 Years Reporting in Washington by Robert D Novak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.