» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

About this title: The extraordinary family story of George V, Wilhelm II, and Nicholas II: they were tied to one another by history, and history would ultimately tear them apart.
Known among their families as Georgie, Willy, and Nicky, they were, respectively, the royal cousins George V of England, Kaiser Wilhelm II of Germany, and Nicholas II of Russia--the first two grandsons of Queen Victoria, the latter her grandson by marriage. In 1914, on the eve of world war, they controlled the destiny of Europe and the fates of millions of their subjects. The outcome and their personal endings are well known- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Fine. 0802716237 Little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Very Good. 0802716237 remainder mark, Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 6/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9780719565373 ISBN: 0719565375

Description: Fine. 0719565375 used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

price: $4.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catherine Clay

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Dark gray borads with gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 416 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 416 pp. (16 pp. plates), illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. "The extraordinary family story of George V, Wilhelm II, and Nicholas II: they were tied to one another by history, and history would ultimately tear them apart. Known among their families as Georgie, Willy, and Nicky, they were, respectively, the royal cousins George V ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2008-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802716774. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Walker & Company, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $23.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802716231. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Catrine Clay

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719565366 ISBN: 0719565367

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0719565367. New and unread 2006 first edition hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.73 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0802716237. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages; The extraordinary family story of George V, Wilhelm II, and Nicholas II: they were tied to one another by history, and history would ultimately tear them apart. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War new book

King, Kaiser, Tsar Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0802716237. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages; The extraordinary family story of George V, Wilhelm II, and Nicholas II: they were tied to one another by history, and history would ultimately tear them apart. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Kaiser Tsar

by Catrine Clay

price: $96.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719569104 ISBN: 0719569109

Description: Very Good. BINDINGS TIGHT**TEXT HAS NO MARKINGS**SOME SHELF WEAR TO COVER-CORNERS BENT**PUBLISHED IN 2006**ALL ITEMS 100% GUARARNTED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMKATHI, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Good. 0802716237 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $2.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716231 ISBN: 0802716237

Description: Good. 0802716237 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War used book

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

by Clay, Catrine

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802716774 ISBN: 0802716776

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"Fascinating, if a bit simplistic, basically ties the root cause of WWI to a family squabble and Kaiser Wilhelm II feeling unloved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Conni, The United States

"I liked this book, though it read a lot like a gossip column at times and was disorganized. The parallel biographies of the three men is effective, however, and really works the angle of how their personal conflicts played out on the world stage, leading to war and political upheaval.

I might buy a copy just to get the dozen pages of pictures in the middle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Barbara, Reno, NV

"Oh my gosh and they were all cousins!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"While it covers a fasinating period in history, a good amount of the text is derived from family letters; therefore, I found it disjointed at times. That could be more from my inability to get in more than three pages at a time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War by Catrine Clay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.