» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

About this title: In this gritty, provocative mystery, Tennyson Hardwick lives on the fringes of the good life in Hollywood. But in the wake of his father's stroke, Tennyson has to save himself from taking a fall for murder. In the process he discovers his hidden talents--the hard way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, And Due, Tananarive, And Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good in Good jacket. 332-X essence book club Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra used book

Casanegra

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra used book

Casanegra

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra used book

Casanegra

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atria Date Published: 6/19/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atria Date Published: 6/19/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra used book

Casanegra

by Blair Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story used book

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, and Due, Tananarive, and Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra used book

Casanegra

by Blair Underwood

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Good Dust Jacket Ripped, Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story used book

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, and Due, Tananarive, and Barnes, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair With Tananarive Due And Steven Barnes

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: New in New jacket. In new and unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra new book

Casanegra

by Underwood, Blair

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: New. 0743287312 bce. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, and Due, Tananarive, and Barnes, Steven

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story used audio book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $14.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400104932 ISBN: 1400104939

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Blair Underwood; Tananarive Due; Steven Barnes

price: $14.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: + MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! + Binding: ( Hardcover-FIRST EDITION ) Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: BRAND NEW in (NOT-A-BOOKCLUB/NOT-A-REMAINDE jacket. BOOK REVIEW: In this gritty, provocative mystery, Tennyson Hardwick lives on the fringes of the good life in Hollywood. But in the wake of his father's stroke, Tennyson has to save himself from taking a fall for murder. In the process he discovers his hidden talents--the hard way..................................... ................ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story new audio book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Blair Underwood

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154937 ISBN: 1400154936

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story used audio book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Blair Underwood

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154937 ISBN: 1400154936

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, and Due, Tananarive, and Barnes, Steven

list price: $25.00

our price: $21.25

you save: $3.75 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

Casanegra: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair / Due, Tananarive / Barnes, Steven

price: $21.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780743287319 ISBN: 0743287312

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743287319. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story new audio book

Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair, and Allen, Richard (Read by), and Barnes, Steven

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154937 ISBN: 1400154936

Description: New. 2 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Phyllis, Orlando, FL

"Casanegra is Blair Underwood's latest novel that focuses on the adventures of a suave, male escort-turned- actor, Tennyson (Ten) Hardwick - yes, that is his name -- fitting for a former Los Angeles gigolo, huh? Ten, motherless at an early age, is also a former police academy drop-out who had a run in with the law during his escorting tenure. He views himself as a disappointment and embarrassment to his highly revered and retired police lieutenant father which not surprisingly fosters a strained relationship between the two.

Ten bumps into an old client, rapper-turned- actress, Afrodite and the two spend an afternoon of steamy sex together at her home where she kindly offers him bona fide acting work via her production company, Casanegra. When she turns up dead the next day, Ten finds himself as a suspect in the murder investigation. He reasons the best way to keep the LAPD from suspecting him is to find the real murderer and thus begins an escapade into rapper's rivalry, the seedy side of the sex trade, and a run-in with dirty cops. Ten's investigation has him digging into Afrodite and her associates' histories which lead him to the rough inner city where her childhood was less than perfect. Her salvation came via the idolatry of Shareef, a Tupac-like persona, who befriends Afrodite and propelled her to stardom. Ten notices similarities between Shareef's unsolved murder from years before and Afrodite's recent demise and with the aid of a reporter (and love interest) follows the clues that lead to Afrodite's sister, a rap rival who has a penchant for guns and underage girls, her childhood friend and business manager, and the mob. He haphazardly stumbles into a life-threatening situation where only his quick thinking and martial arts training save him.

Readers will love Ten because he is a good-looking, flawed, but easy-to-like hero whose heart is in the right place. Readers will like Casanegra because it is a fun, hip, page-turner that borrows from today's entertainment headlines blending the right amount of suspense, sex, and action to form a great summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Cassandra, Detroit, MI

"i can not wait for the next book very good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Swanbender2001, The United States

"Tennyson is an actor struggling to hang on to his career and redeem his sex-for-pay history that estranged him from his family---especially his father, a decorated LAPD captain who raised Tennyson to call him "sir." Now, in the wake of his father's sudden stroke, Tennyson has to save himself from taking the fall for a murder. In the process he discovers his hidden talents---the hard way.
This was an okay story but I felt the main character (and actor) was too stuck on himself for me to like it. I was bored and wasn't surprised when we were told about his various sexual abilities or how large he was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By David, Jamaica Plain, MA

"Mindless, lite, and Blair Underwood! Life is good! On to the second. . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Casanegra: A Tennyson Hardwick Story by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.