New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

About this title: Using the latest in wolf research and exploring issues of animal consciousness, leadership, and the origins of the human-dog relationship, Kerasote takes readers on the journey shared with a dog he found in a Utah desert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: New. 0151012709 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Good. 9780156034500. Good condition book with spine creasing, slanting and general shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp.; 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $7.84

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce Shoup, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 9780151012701. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp with a few corner creases from prior dogears. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear.; 398 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $8.95

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 398pp. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $10.97

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $11.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $11.24

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Merle's Door

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780739491157 ISBN: 0739491156

Description: Very Good. 0739491156 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $13.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog {First Edition} used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog {First Edition}

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $14.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Acting as Merle's translator, and using Merle's life and lessons as a door into the world of dogs, Ted Kerasote takes us on the journey they shared. He explores why the dog-human bond is so intense ans how people and dogs can communicate readily with each other. He also uses the latest wolf research-showing that wolves treat maturing pups as partners rather than subordinates-to explain how sharing leadership with your dog, rather than being its alpha ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Merle's Door

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780739491157 ISBN: 0739491156

Description: New. 0739491156 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door new book

Merle's Door

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. New trade paperback; photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $16.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: