» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

About this title: Using the latest in wolf research and exploring issues of animal consciousness, leadership, and the origins of the human-dog relationship, Kerasote takes readers on the journey shared with a dog he found in a Utah desert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. 0156034506 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Like New. New. Never used! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Fine. 0156034506 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Good. ** NO dust jacket ** Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Fair. 0151012709. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books

Description: Fine. B001TODO4A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books

Description: Fine. B001TODO4A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Very Good. 0156034506 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Molly Burris, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door used book

Merle's Door

by Ted Kerasote

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Ted Kerasote

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156034500 ISBN: 0156034506

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Good. 0151012709 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Good. 0151012709 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Fair. 0151012709 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog used book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: Good. 0151012709 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog new book

Merle's Door: Lessons From a Freethinking Dog

by Kerasote, Ted

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012701 ISBN: 0151012709

Description: New. 0151012709 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Karla, Rome, GA

"I love dogs, and this book absolutely touched my heart. It is the story of Merle, a yellow lab dog who is living on his own in the wild when he meets Ted who is on a raft trip on the San Juan River with his friends. Merle decides to trust Ted (maybe) and Ted decides that he needs a dog (maybe) and their relationship evolves from there. I had so many smile-memory moments of the interactions I have had with our dogs through their lives. Ted Kerasote (author and companion to Merle) weaves information about the evolution of dogs and research that has been done about their interactions with people through out the story of their lives together. This information really gave a lot of insight into how Ted purposely interacted with Merle through out the years and added a dimension to the book that was compelling. What the book is really about is how much dogs love their people, and how much people love their dogs. It is a wonderful read and you really feel like you experience not only Ted's point of view, but that of Merle as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Serenac, The United States

"So far this is so interesting. About a dog, a stray that happened into the author's life and how they grew to be such a great team. He also adds a lot of information about how dogs became domesticated, research studies on communiating with dogs. Really interesting.

Okay, I finished it. This guy lives very close to nature in Wyoming near the Teton National Forest, or maybe even inside it. His dog had the best life any dog could ever hope for, and they developed an amazing relationship. That's a realy good story, but this guy is also a writer who writes about nature topics. He interspersed the chapters with reasearch and data that counters some of the major tenets of rearing a dog. Very interesting and food for thought. Makes me think about how I might try to alter my pup's life to make him smarter and healthier emotionally. Made me think of Cooper, who was a stray who had to fend for himself before he was picked up by the SPCA and came to us. He was a highly intelligent dog who often thought for himself and did things we didn't want him to do. But he was extremely intelligent. The dog trainers who helped us train him told us so right away. So a really great book for any dog lover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Marrble, The United States

"If you loved Marley & Me you will LOVE Merle's Door. The story follows the life and adventures of the "freethinking" Merle from the time he adopted his human, Ted, until his death 14 years later. Splendidly written this story made me cry. Anyone who loves dogs and the outdoors will enjoy this book. I now look at my own dogs in a different way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The dog/man relationship, Jan 22, 2009
By judcompost, Indiana

"Not a typical dog book; not a how-to book. Instead, this book chronicles the relationship of a dog and his man. Most of us could not allow our pets this kind of freedom, many of us wouldn't want to -- the danger wouldn't be worth the risk. However, in this case it works and is a beautiful description of one dog's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of Merle's Door: Lessons from a Freethinking Dog by Ted Kerasote

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
23 of 25 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.