» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Professor Thomas Vennum, Jr.

About this title: An ancient Native American sport, lacrosse was originally played to resolve conflicts, heal the sick, and develop strong, virile men. In "Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans", Thomas Vennum draws on centuries of oral tradition to collect thirteen legends from five tribes - the Cherokee, Ho-Chunk (Winnebago), Seneca, Ojibwa, and Menominee. Reflecting the game's origins and early history, these myths provide a glimpse into Native American life and the role of "the Creator's Game" in tribal culture. From the Great Game in which the Birds defeated the Quadrupeds to high-stakes contests after ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas, Professor, Jr.

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $24.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum

price: $31.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 153 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $3.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Dr. Thomas Vennum

price: $12.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801886295. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $15.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum

price: $15.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $17.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: Good. 0801886295 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas, Jr

price: $23.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. An ancient Native American sport, lacrosse was originally played to resolve conflicts, heal the sick, and develop strong, virile men. In Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans, Thomas Vennum draws on centuries of oral tradition to collect thirteen l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $23.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Dr. Thomas Vennum

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801886287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas, Professor, Jr.

price: $26.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $27.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886294 ISBN: 0801886295

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas, Jr

price: $49.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: New. An ancient Native American sport, lacrosse was originally played to resolve conflicts, heal the sick, and develop strong, virile men. In Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans, Thomas Vennum draws on centuries of oral tradition to collect thirteen l... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $60.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: New. 0801886287 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans used book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Vennum, Thomas

price: $60.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: Good. 0801886287 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans new book

Lacrosse Legends of the First Americans

by Thomas Vennum

price: $57.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801886287 ISBN: 0801886287

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.