» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kutenai Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kutenai Tales

by Franz Boas

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kutenai Tales, Together With Texts Collected By Alexander Francis Chamberlain (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 59)

by Franz Boas; Alexander Francis Chamberlain

price: $18.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1918. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xii + 387pp. Text is in Kutenai and English. Bound in olive green cloth with gold lettering on the side. Cover lightly scuffed, extremities bumped. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kutenai Tales, Together With Texts Collected By Alexander Francis Chamberlain

by Boas, Franz And Alexander Francis Chamberlain

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Washington, Government Printing Office, Date Published: 1918

Description: Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; extremities slightly worn; cover edges slightly bumped; last few pages slightly cockled; otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kutenai Tales. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 59

by Boas, Franz (1858-1942)

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1918

Description: Acceptable. Together with Texts Collected by Alexander Francis Chamberlain. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 59. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1918. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+387+[3]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, bookplate (canceled), spine label, and ownership inscription to the title-page of the Seneca Falls Historical Museum, else a very good copy with slight paper adhesion to the front board. 1 pound 10.0 ounces ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz, and Chamberlain, Alexander Francis (Editor)

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430450047 ISBN: 1430450045

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Franz Boas

price: $41.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales: new book

Kutenai Tales:

by Boas, Franz Editor: Chamberlain, Alexander Francis

price: $44.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430450047 ISBN: 1430450045

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales: new book

Kutenai Tales:

by Boas, Franz

price: $47.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution-Bureau of American Ethnology, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1918

Description: First Edition. Bulletin 59. First Edition. Together with texts collected by Alexander Francis Chamberlain. Pea green cloth. Spine stamped in gilt. tall 8vo. 387 pages. Tales are writen out phonetically and translated. A Kutenai-English and an English-Kutenai dictionary at the back. Owner's blindstamp on title page. near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kutenai Tales B.a.E. Bulletin 59

by Boas, Franz And Chamberlin, Alexander

price: $62.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Very Good Minus. olive green cloth--387pp. --the texts were collected by Chamberlin in 1891 and others later by Boas--extensive vocabulary and texts in both Kulenai and English-covers are very lightly rubbed at cover corner and ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz Author

price: $63.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Kutenai Tales (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins)

by Boas~Chamberlain

price: $82.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1918 ISBN-13: 9780781240598 ISBN: 078124059X

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Kutenai Tales (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins)

by Boas; Chamberlain

price: $137.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1918-01 ISBN-13: 9780781240598 ISBN: 078124059X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz And Chamberlain, Alexander F

price: $24.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430450047 ISBN: 1430450045

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Franz Boas

price: $26.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430450047 ISBN: 1430450045

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz

price: $32.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WHEELER PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales used book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz, And Chamberlain, Alexander Francis (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GPO/Smithsonian Date Published: 1918 ISBN-13: 9781430450047 ISBN: 1430450045

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light green cloth cover with gold lettering; slightly bumped corners; 1 small crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz

price: $36.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: US GOV. PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON Date Published: 1918

Description: VERY GOOD. 6 X 9. Gold gilt on spine, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. General shelf wear, lightly faded edges, and usual library markings. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Franz Boas

price: $40.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Read Books Design ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kutenai Tales

by Boas, Franz

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1918

Description: VG. Green cloth, good, some wear; ex lib., no outer markings, stamped; 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Kutenai Tales new book

Kutenai Tales

by Franz Boas

price: $46.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Read Books Design ISBN-13: 9781444622454 ISBN: 1444622455

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kutenai Tales Bulletin 59

by Boas, Franz

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1918

Description: vg. 8vo, 387 pp. Bureau of American Ethnology. Collection of Kutenai tales collected by Alexander F. Chamberlain in 1891 and Franz Boas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Kutenai Tales. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 59. Together With Texts Collected By Alexander Francis Chamberlain

by Boas, Franz

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1918

Description: Light shelfwear. Very good. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Kutenai Tales-Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 59

by Boas, Franz

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.