» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hocus Potus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm MacPherson

About this title: "Malcolm MacPherson, a former Marine in Vietnam, longtime foreign correspondent for Newsweek magazine, and the author of 12 fiction and nonfiction books, covered the Coalition Provisional Authority in Baghdad for Time magazine in 2003. What he saw there inspired 'Hocus POTUS, ' a hilarious yet passionate antiwar satire that centers on the US search for a WMD to justify invasion and a con man's ingenious plot to supply one. MacPherson's breakneck narrative--redolent of Carl Hiaasen's exuberance and Elmore Leonard's cynicism--is an irresistible portrait of greed and incompetence run amok."- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $3.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melville House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: New. A hilarious yet passionate antiwar satire that centers on the US search for a WMD to justify invasion and a con mans ingenious plot to supply one. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hocus Potus (Hardcover, 2007) new book

Hocus Potus (Hardcover, 2007)

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: BRAND_NEW. A BRAND NEW COPY...PERIOD! GIFT QUALITY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $16.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Melville House Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good/Very Good. (V132) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by MacPherson, Malcolm

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Melville House Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Melville Pubns, Chemainus, British Columbia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $8.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melville House Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Melville House Pub., Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the top of the back flap. Bottom corner of the front board is bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcom

price: $15.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Melville House, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $16.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: BRAND NEW. 193363328X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $16.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Melville House, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Near Fine. Advanced Reader's Copy/Uncorrected Proof in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus new book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $24.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melville House Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hocus Potus used book

Hocus Potus

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933633282 ISBN: 193363328X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.