Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "Malcolm MacPherson, a former Marine in Vietnam, longtime foreign correspondent for Newsweek magazine, and the author of 12 fiction and nonfiction books, covered the Coalition Provisional Authority in Baghdad for Time magazine in 2003. What he saw there inspired 'Hocus POTUS, ' a hilarious yet passionate antiwar satire that centers on the US search for a WMD to justify invasion and a con man's ingenious plot to supply one. MacPherson's breakneck narrative--redolent of Carl Hiaasen's exuberance and Elmore Leonard's cynicism--is an irresistible portrait of greed and incompetence run amok."- ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hocus Potus
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melville House
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: New. A hilarious yet passionate antiwar satire that centers on the US search for a WMD to justify invasion and a con mans ingenious plot to supply one. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandraSoft,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus (Hardcover, 2007)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: BRAND_NEW. A BRAND NEW COPY...PERIOD! GIFT QUALITY! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4you,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcolm
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Melville House
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good/Very Good. (V132) read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
MacPherson, Malcolm
list price: $24.95
our price: $21.62
you save: $3.33 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Melville House Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. New read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Melville Pubns, Chemainus, British Columbia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DM&M Booksellers,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcolm
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Encore Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcolm
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melville House
Date Published: 2007-08-07
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcolm
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Melville House Pub., Hoboken, NJ
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the top of the back flap. Bottom corner of the front board is bumped. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcom
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Melville House, Hoboken, NJ
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: BRAND NEW. 193363328X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Macpherson, Malcolm
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Melville House, Hoboken, NJ
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Near Fine. Advanced Reader's Copy/Uncorrected Proof in softcover. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melville House
Date Published: 2007-08-07
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Hocus Potus
by
Malcolm Macpherson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781933633282
ISBN: 193363328X
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10043692&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|