» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee Sawyer

About this title: This is the definitive book on ancient military principles that is strikingly relevant to the War on Terror, the war in Iraq and the rise of China as a geopolitical power. The history of China is a history of warfare. Wars have caused dynasties to collapse, fractured the thin facade of national unity, and brought decades of alien occupation. But ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1-23-07 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $7.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $9.59

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $10.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D. / Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee (Col)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465072057. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D, and Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 489 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $30.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0465072054. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very Good. 0465072054. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very Good. 0465072054 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very Good. 0465072054 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket lightly bumped at edges, one small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China used book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very Good. 0465072054 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $17.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $19.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465072054. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Histor new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Histor

by Sawyer, Ralph D. And Sawyer, Mei-Chun Le

price: $21.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. The definitive book on ancient military principles that is strikingly relevant to the War on Terror, the war in Iraq, and the rise of China as a geopolitical power. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China new book

The Tao of Deception: Unorthodox Warfare in Historic and Modern China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $24.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Deception: a History of Unorthodox Warfare in China new book

The Tao of Deception: a History of Unorthodox Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Deception: a History of Unorthodox Warfare in China used book

Tao of Deception: a History of Unorthodox Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072057 ISBN: 0465072054

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.