» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ

by General Lew Wallace, George Vogel (Foreword by)

About this title: From Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, The Story Of The Making Of The Movie Ben-Hur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by Freiman, Ray (Produced By); General Lew Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: VG, "Adoration of the Magi" sheetmusic for voice & piano laid in. Large octavo, Includes attached color fold out posters. Laminate along spine beginning to wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Lew. Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. From Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage! 2 fold-outs, color illustrations, slight scuffing around cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ from Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear plastic chipping around spine. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur

by Lew Wallace

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Random House, 1959. Hardcover, no DJ. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer movie. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Complete. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of The Making of Ben-Hur A Tale of the Christ

by General Lew Wallace

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A beautiful table book with some beautiful fold outs and great pictures throughout Minor bumps and scrapes read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Photographs. Very Good. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Cut-out fold-outs still intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, General Lew;

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House

Description: Good, some edge wear, No Dj. USED "--Good, some edge wear, No Dj--8-1/2x11, 15pp, Fold Out Pictures--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by General Lew-Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Wallace

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The story of the making of Ben-Hur, a tale of the Christ, from Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by General Lew Wallace

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+ glossy dec. bds. No DJ as issued. Only very light wear. Spectacular fold-out illustrations at front and rear, colour movie stills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ (From Metro Goldwyn-Mayer)

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: GOOD. (DJ Not Issued) unpaginated. DESCRIPTION: A NICE collectible copy. Includes both front and rear foldouts still attached. Book and pages clean, binding firm, moderate wear to spine ends o/w light corner wear, mild lamination peeling along spine joints, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New York, 1959, 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Hardcover, unpaginated, Near fine/no dj. Very slight edge rubbing and soiling. Highly photo illustrated in glossy pictorial boards. Both illustrated gatefolds intact. Tells the story of the production of William Wyler's MGM Ben-Hur movie. , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by General Lew Wallace

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. This book has rich and beautiful fold out pictures in the front and the back. They are in terrific condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does have some minor scuffs and bumps. Fun book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben Hur

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 4to. Cover is bumped at corners. Pages are clean and tight. Book has fold out with many photos from the movie Ben Hur. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

by General Lew Wallace

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, General Lew, and Vogel, George (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD SOLID USED BOOK WITH HARDCOVER. IN GOOD CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. BUMPING TO EXTERIOR EDGES#65. HARDCOVER read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MY BABA'S BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine. This is a nice copy with faintest shelf wear only. No marks of any sort. No creases, rips or tears. Very tight, clean pages. Cover clean. Very sharp copy. (36) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by General Lew Wallace

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. This book has rich and beautiful fold out pictures in the front and the back. They are in terrific condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does scuffs and bumps. Fun book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Yellow and orange lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. The story of the making of the Ben-Hur film. Unpaginated. Gift inscription. Very light soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben Hur, a Tale of the Christ From Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

by Wallace, General Lew

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG Very good condition, 8 x 11 inch, pictorial laminated hardcover. Pub: 1959, Random House, NY. First page is a 22 inch foldout photograph of the Chariot Race which can be removed from the book. Last page is a five fold with five scenes from the movie which can be removed. Photos, text on William Wyler production, sets, wardrobe, music, cast, making of the film, the story and so much more. What a book! Very light wear on cover edges, book is clean and tight with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Making of Ben-Hur. a Tale of the Christ From Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

by Wallace, Lew

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Book, New York, NY Date Published: (1959)

Description: Photographs (Color, B&W) G/-- 4to., unpaginated, cover rubbed, frayed, creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben-Hur

by Wallace General Lew

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1959 Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good. 8"x11". 34pages color illus glossy cover illustrated some color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Making of Ben Hur

by Wallace, Lew

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: vg/no dj. Dings in edges of boards, bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.