About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: First edition Octavo hardback 282 pp+40 pp of Methuen announcements for November 1897 at rear. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Good condition (previous owner's bookplate and stamp, spine a little worn and faded) no dust jacket. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1898
Description: Very Good-- Inner hinges a little tender, spine lightly cocked, owner's stamp to front endpaper. Text clean, 48 pg. Methuen catalog in rear. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Bost
Date Published: 1897
Description: Good+ First U.S. Edition bound in green cloth with gold lettering. Frontis portrait, 282 pages. Damp stained at the base of the spine. No damage inside. Mild rubbing to the green cloth.; 12mo-over 6? "-7? " Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good+; Small library stamp on title page, pocket removed from rear paste-down. 8vo; viii, 282 pages; Publisher's cloth, gilt, portrait. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781430444930ISBN:1430444932
Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: METHUEN
Date Published: 1897
Description: Published by METHUEN in 1897. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen and Co
Date Published: 1897
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Good all round copy of this hardback book. No dustjacket. Ex library, so there are the usual stamps and markings. Spine is dulled and is chipped at the top and bottom. The book is clean, tight and unmarked, with some page discolouration due to age. Prompt despatch to you from York. No quibble refund within 48 hours if dissatisfied.; 004325. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: METHUEN
Date Published: 1898
Description: Ex-Library Published by METHUEN in 1898, 282 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, sunned, wear to edges, page edges foxed, pages uncut, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, green cloth, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.