» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of Ernest Renan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter, A Mary F Robinson

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Methuen, 1898

Description: First edition Octavo hardback 282 pp+40 pp of Methuen announcements for November 1897 at rear. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Good condition (previous owner's bookplate and stamp, spine a little worn and faded) no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd edition, 8vo, 282pp, frontis, cloth a little darkened o/w VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James, and Robinson, A Mary F

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ernest Renan: new book

The Life of Ernest Renan:

by Darmesteter, Madame James Robinson, A. Mary F.

price: $36.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 292 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James, and Robinson, A Mary F

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548151457 ISBN: 0548151458

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James (Author) Robinson, A. Mary F. (Author)

price: $41.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James (Author) Robinson, A. Mary F. (Author)

price: $56.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548151457 ISBN: 0548151458

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James [ A. Mary Robinson ]

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good-- Inner hinges a little tender, spine lightly cocked, owner's stamp to front endpaper. Text clean, 48 pg. Methuen catalog in rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Bost Date Published: 1897

Description: Good+ First U.S. Edition bound in green cloth with gold lettering. Frontis portrait, 282 pages. Damp stained at the base of the spine. No damage inside. Mild rubbing to the green cloth.; 12mo-over 6? "-7? " Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James [A. Mary F. Robinson]

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: Good+; Small library stamp on title page, pocket removed from rear paste-down. 8vo; viii, 282 pages; Publisher's cloth, gilt, portrait. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James And Robinson,

price: $20.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter, A. Mary F. Robinson

price: $21.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James [A. Mary F. Robinson]

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston Date Published: 1897

Description: Library marks else VG. 8vo; viii, 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Darmesteter, Madame James And Robinson,

price: $30.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548151457 ISBN: 0548151458

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter, A. Mary F. Robinson

price: $37.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430444930 ISBN: 1430444932

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of Ernest Renan new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter, A. Mary F. Robinson

price: $46.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548151457 ISBN: 0548151458

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115294201 ISBN: 1115294202

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $21.81

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1897

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1897. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen and Co Date Published: 1897

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Good all round copy of this hardback book. No dustjacket. Ex library, so there are the usual stamps and markings. Spine is dulled and is chipped at the top and bottom. The book is clean, tight and unmarked, with some page discolouration due to age. Prompt despatch to you from York. No quibble refund within 48 hours if dissatisfied.; 004325. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $23.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115294218 ISBN: 1115294210

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $25.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115294225 ISBN: 1115294229

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $28.51

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1898

Description: Ex-Library Published by METHUEN in 1898, 282 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, sunned, wear to edges, page edges foxed, pages uncut, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, green cloth, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

The Life of Ernest Renan

by Madame James Darmesteter

price: $28.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115294232 ISBN: 1115294237

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.