» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Alfred Werner

About this title: Using mediums that permit a more spontaneous technique than his images in oil or stained glass, Marc Chagall created works with even greater fantasy quality. His people and places floating magically in space, shown on full-page plates with illuminating text, give readers fresh insights into a beloved master.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Alfred Werner

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Alfred Werner

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Fine. Brand New Unread No Markings, Very Minor Edgewear/Shelfwear, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American PB Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: About Fine in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First American PB Edition. Softcover square 4to in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ trace corner curl, owenr name 1/2 title page. Bright and glossy, square, tight, clean and totally unmarked. 88pp., illustrated in 32 gorgeous full-page reroductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Good ++ Square softcover, 88 pages, "32 full page color reproductions"; only light cover wear and creasing, no markings, but the orange/yellow back cover was exposed to moisture or humidity causing a small bottom edge stain near the spine on all pages but not touching any of the plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chagall. Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall. Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1977). First paperbound edition. 88 pages. 10.25 x 11”. 32 color reproductions. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Goulaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Goulaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 /89 88 87 86 85 84 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: ISBN 0-8230-0601-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by l0.25 in. ); 87pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to rear free endpaper; lightly chipped extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $11.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks & attachments. Bound in paper, then rebound in hardcover library binding. 32 color plates. One textual page has a thin stain. 87pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dust jacket; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: VG+ in N/A jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st thus: 1977. Approx. 11" square. 88 pp., illus. w/ 32 color plates. Modest edge/corner wear, bumped at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Paperback, Near Fine+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $18.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: 0823006018. Good, spine a bit toned. No creases. The illustrations are fine. Large square book, size about 11 by 10 inches.; Color Illustrations.; 87 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill/Phaidon, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st thus: 1984. Approx. 11" square. 88 pp., illus. w/ 32 color plates. Light edge/corner wear, otherwise as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall, Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Werner, Alfred., Watson-Guptill Pub., nd (1977), ncrd, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, name on 1/2 title page o/w vg-f, 87 pp w/index, color illus. by Marc Chagall, 11' x 10 1/4', 'Here is a vivid collection of the intimate works in wat. Chagall, Marc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches new book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $49.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Watson-Guptill Famous Artists. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Good. 0823006018 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. 87 #ed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Very Good. Quarto, glossy paper covers, 87 pp., color illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Very Good. 0823006018 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Water used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Water

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: VG- Includes informative text about Chagall's development as an artist, with a chronology. With critical commentary about his highly personal style and vivid use of color and how his watercolors and gouaches relate to his total achievement. Lavender and white wraps with color illustration; 88 pp. with 32 full-page color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) used book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Fine. 0823006018 paperback in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches used book

Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches: Watercolors and Gouaches

by Werner, Alfred

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: Very Good + No Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-Library, NO Writing, NO Reader's Crease, clean tight copy, light scruffing back cover, 88 pages, Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series) new book

Chagall: Watercolors and Gouaches (Famous Artists Series)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $13.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823006014 ISBN: 0823006018

Description: New. 0823006018 Brand New. Minimal Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Matisse

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Salvador Dali

Salvador Dali

by Robert Descharnes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Fill Your Watercolors with Nature's Light

Fill Your Watercolors with Nature's Light

by Roland Roycraft

see all from $11.10!

new only from $16.79!

Monet

Monet

by Karin Sagner-Duechting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Marc Chagall

Marc Chagall

by Marc Chagall

see all from $4.48!

new only from $9.86!

Vibrant Flowers in Watercolor

Vibrant Flowers in Watercolor

by Soon Y Warren

see all from $29.00!

new only from $185.65!