Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. inscription inside. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 327 p. Large format hardcover. @300 reproductions, many in color. Used, but pretty nice condition. read more
Description: Fine Condition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1988. Chagall from Russian and Private Collections. Numerous color & b/w illustrations.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 326 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue illustrated jacket with light shelf wear, NO creases. Navy blue boards with light edge wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 327 pages. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 34 cm. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1988, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine edition in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Has 260 color and black and white plates with chronology and catalogue of plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Fine in fine jacket. From Russian and Private Collections. 327 pp. No edition stated. Slight yellowing to inside dust jacket flaps. Appears tight and unread. Over 300 illustrations. As the dust jacket blurb says, "Spanning Chagall's life from his roots in Russia to his final days, "Chagall Discovered" is a major tribute to this beloved artist. " read more
Binding: hardcover, 9¾" x 13¼", with dust jacket
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Nevin, publishers, New York-ISBN: 0883633736
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering & reinforced hinges, with usual stamps, stickers & barcode, etc. Shelf-wear to bottom edges. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 328 pages. The year 1987 marked the centennial of Marc Chagall's birth in the Russian town of Vitebsk. The Pushkin Museum held the Soviet's first major Chagall exhibition to celebrate this important anniversary. This huge book, based on the exhibits, offers a opportunity to study and cherish ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Chagall, Marc. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 327pp.; HB dk. purple w/silver; slight rub on corners; edges sunned; clean, tight pgs. DJ blue w/white-pic. cover; rubbing &discolor on edges. 150 full-page color reproductions of works from Soviet collections and from collections of the artist's family. read more
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Southport, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket: tight and clean. Folio: due to size and weight, extra shipping may apply. Profusely and beautifully illustrated in b&w and colour. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883633731ISBN:0883633736
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A like new book in a whole and clean DJ which is lightly rubbed with a small gouge in the middle of the rear. Book is based upon the first museum exhibit of Chagall in his native Russia, marking his 100th birthday. Many of the works shown in this book come from private Soviet collections and from the artist's family that had never been seen in the West prior. A massive art book, 327pp. read more
Description: Cloth. First Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A splendid volume on the work of Russian artist Mark Chagall considered one of the most important artists of the twentieth century, 326pp, extra postage may be incurred, this volume and dust jacket are in fine condition, read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.