» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chagall : burning lights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chagall : burning lights

by Bella Chagall

About this title: This is a charming portrait of childhood in the Russian market town where the great painter and his wife grew up. Bella's warm, humorous stories of her pious Jewish family are illustrated by 36 of her husband's pen-and-ink line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Bella Chagall

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805200355 ISBN: 0805200355

Description: Good. 1962 Edition. Cover has some discoloration. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Bella Chagall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805200355 ISBN: 0805200355

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Bella Chagall

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Discoloration on cover; staining on front cover. Black and white pictures. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Bella Chagall; Marc Chagall

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1963 paperback edition. Clean copy with light shelf wear to cover. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schoken Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Soiling on cover and along edges, light shelf and reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall. Bella & Marc

price: $4.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOCKEN-1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. From a Jewish Temple Library. Softbound, expect library pockers, stamps, etc. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall. Bella & Marc

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1962, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall. Bella & Marc

price: $4.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOCKEN-1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Bella Chagall

price: $4.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition 1962 edition. Front end page writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights. a Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall, Bella

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good copy. Minor library markings. Octavo. Illustrated by Marc Chagall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights. a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall, Bella

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Schocken, np Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 270 pps. Illustrated with drawings by Marc Chagall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall. Bella & Marc

price: $5.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: burning lights used book

Chagall: burning lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Schocken pb edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken:, New York: Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780805208634 ISBN: 0805208631

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight, clean, unmarked copy. 268p, index, 36 drawings by Marc Chagall read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall Bella And Marc

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. 2nd pt Binding: PB Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Condition. Cover slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Chagall, Marc. Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BZ5-A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus light very light yellowing and soiling of the cover overall and the outside paper edges. Illustraded with 36 black and white drawings by Marc Chagall. A commeration by the Chagalls of their native town in France in the 1930s. The title is an allusion to the festive candles that light up the holidays of the Jewish ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1972

Description: Chagall, Marc. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. 268 p. Includes illustrations. A portrait of the warm world of Russian Jewry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Burning Lights used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella, And Guterman, Norbert (Translated By)

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing since 1946. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York: London Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780805208634 ISBN: 0805208631

Description: Chagall, Marc. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 268pgs, glossary, publisher book list. 36 drawings by Marc Chagall. Bella and Marc Chagall grew up in Vitebsk, the White Russia port on the West Dvina River, a market town and center of hasidic Jewry. Living in France in the 1930s, Bella wrote about their town, and Marc illustrated her warm and humorous text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Bella Chagall; Illustrator-Marc Chagall

price: $6.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Very Good Soft Cover. 1965, third printing. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some edge wear and light tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shocken Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Chagall, Marc. Good. No Jacket. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A unique double portrait of the warm world of Russian Jewry in a text by Bella Chagall (first wife of Marc Chagall) and thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Page edges very lightly browning. Text is clean & binding tight. Fep has prev. owners sign. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall: Burning Lights used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780805208634 ISBN: 0805208631

Description: Chagall, Marc. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights: a Unique Double Portrait of the Warm World of Russian Jewry

by Chagall, Bella

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Soft crease on back cover; gift inscription on first page; unread condition. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall : burning lights new book

Chagall : burning lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $18.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken :: Kuperard, New York :: London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805208634 ISBN: 0805208631

Description: New. 1 v. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Chagall, Bella

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Minor edgewear and rubbing.; 8vo; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Bella Chagall~Marc Chagall

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1966 printing, p 268. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall: Burning Lights

by Bella Chagall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805200355 ISBN: 0805200355

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.