» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chagall.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chagall.

by Marc Chagall

About this title: One of a series of monographs introducing the work of 20th-century artists, this text is devoted to Marc Chagall. Chagall developed a romantic and personal naive style based on themes from Eastern European Jewish life and Russian and Jewish folklore. He was strongly influenced by the brilliant colours of Fauvism and by the new sense of space of Cubism. Chagall eventually established himself as an important force in modern art by the sheer power and fertility of his imagination, and his immense creative output. Much of his work is related to literature, including his many illustrations for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chagall (Great Modern Master Series) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series)

by Jose Maria Faerna, Marc Chagall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series)

by Jose Maria Faerna, Marc Chagall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series)

by Faerna, Jose Maria; Chagall, Marc

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abradale/Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Very Good. 0810946777 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, small tears in corner of dust jacket, small dent in back cover. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 8-4-243. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall.

by Chagall, Marc, and Werner, Alfred

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 36, [96] p. illus. (part col. ), col. ports. 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 15. First edition hardcover with dust jacket is Fine/Very Good wtih price clip to dust jacket. No tears or edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall (Great Modern Masters) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Masters)

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall (the Taste of Our Time Series)

by Chagall, Marc) Venturi, Lionello) Harrison, S.J.C. & Emmons, James Trans

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skira, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: color tipped-in plates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/price clipped; 124 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall (the Taste of Our Time Series)

by Chagall, Marc) Venturi, Lionello) Harrison, S.J.C. & Emmons, James Trans

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skira, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: color tipped-in plates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 124 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall (the Pitman Gallery)

by Marc Chagall

price: $14.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1950

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 24 pp., paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall. (the Library of Great Painters).

by Chagall, Marc, Edited By Werner Haftmann

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harry N. Abrams, [no date, but 1973].

Description: 162pp, (10x13 inches), 140 reproductions with 49 color tipped in plates, bibliography. Translated by Heinrich Baumann and Alexis Brown. Near Fine/Very Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Book is crisp, tight, clean, corners sharp, no markings. DJ looks a little dusty, some light sunning, a little wear at head of spine, but no chips, tears or creases. Heavy book, international shipping may require extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall used book

Chagall

by Edited By Faerna, Jose Maria

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: As New in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. General to no shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, spine is slightly cocked, jacket has a strange crease on bottom third of book, sticker on front and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chagall new book

Chagall

by Chagall, Marc, and Faerna, Jose Maria (Editor)

price: $47.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Great Modern Masters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall in Jerusalem

by Chagall, Marc

price: $62.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Amiel, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: A very good+ copy with gift inscription on endpaper, in a very good+ dust jacket. 192 pp. 4to. Illus. with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chagall

by Marie-Therese Souverbie

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Fernand Hazan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9782850250156 ISBN: 2850250155

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall (French Edition)

by Marie-Therese Souverbie

price: $3.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fernand Hazan ISBN-13: 9782850250156 ISBN: 2850250155

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series)

by Faerna, Jose Maria; Chagall, Marc

price: $3.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abradale/Abrams Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Good. 0810946777 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 10, 586. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall

by Chagall

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paper Binding: S Stapled Spine Publisher: Pitman Publishing Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 4to Soft cover attached by Hand(? ) tied thread/string, some edgewear. 24 pgs. From exhibition at the Pitman Gallery. Introduction by Michael Ayrton. Tipped in plates. Some browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall

by Marc Chagall

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall used book

Chagall

by Faerna, Jose Maria (Editor); Hass, Elsa (Translator)

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Color Plates. Very Good- in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Very Good-/ Very Good in boards; Light wear to boards and to lightly cocked spine, browning and light soiling to board edges at foot; Light wear to jacket; Ink inscription on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall

by (Chagall, Marc); Cogniat, Raymond; Ross, Anne (Translator)

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978

Description: B&W and Color Reproductions. Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Near Fine/ Very Good in boards. Very lgiht wear to boards; light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall (the Taste of Our Time Series)

by Chagall, Marc

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skira

Description: Dj w/sm piece missing, closed tear, in mylar; 124 pages. Illustrator: Tipped in Colored Plates PublishPlace: NY Size: 12 vo. 046990. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall (Great Modern Masters) used book

Chagall (Great Modern Masters)

by Faerna, Jose Maria (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Very good in very good dj. Retrospective of the work of Marc Chagall, with 63 color plates. White boards; 4to; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; 63 plates; 64 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall

by Chagall, Marc; Cedillo, Adolfo Gomez; Haas, Elsa [Trans]

price: $12.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine. Oversized hardcover. 63 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall used book

Chagall

by Faerna, Jose Maria

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series) new book

Chagall (Great Modern Master Series)

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810946774 ISBN: 0810946777

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chagall (1887-1985)

by Chagall, Marc

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. All text in Japanese. Appears to be a museum catalog. There are 95 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dandelion Wine

Dandelion Wine

by Ray Bradbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Magic Mountain

Magic Mountain

by Thomas Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.75!

The Constant Gardener

The Constant Gardener

by John Le Carre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Drummer Girl

Little Drummer Girl

by John Le Carre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Buddenbrooks

Buddenbrooks

by Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.79!

Please Pass the Guilt

Please Pass the Guilt

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!