» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cézanne in the hedge and other memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Cézanne in the hedge and other memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Hugh Lee

About this title: Firsthand reminiscences of the charm, eccentricity, and creativity of the Bloomsbury group, especially as it was connected with Vanessa Bell's country house, Charleston.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury... used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury...

by Editor-Hugh Lee

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Good. Pages clean except first page with price mark, some edge wear on corner, crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very Good. 9.1 x 6 x 0.6 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Near Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Purple lettering on the tan spine with an illustrated cover. This book brings together thirty firsthand reminiscences of the Charleston, vividly and amusingly evoking its creativity-and eccentricity. 191 pages. 5th Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U. S. A. : University of Chicago Press, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0226470032. F/F hardback in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by N/A

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: As New. No Jacket. This book has a tan soft cover with blue lettering on the front and spine and a color cover illustration. Clean, tight, unmarked, unread copy in original shrink wrap. The book looks at the Bloomsbury circle of artists and writers. Approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Collins & Brown (1992). 1st edition. Fine, flawless condition in dust jacket. DJ protected by an archival mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Christaldi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury new book

Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor), and Holroyd, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge-and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury. Forew. , Michael Holroyd

by Lee, Hugh, Ed

price: $27.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Pr., Chicago: Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh [Editor]

price: $29.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & Brown, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781855851047 ISBN: 1855851040

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 1855851040 FINE copy in near fine dust jacket, minimal wear, Title: A Ce´zanne in the hedge and other memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury / foreword by Michael Holroyd; edited by Hugh Lee. Description: 191 p.; 24 cm. Notes: "First published in Great Britain in 1992 by Collins & Brown Limited"--T.p. verso. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. Clean text with cd. Minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee (Editor), Hugh

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh, Editor

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Good-paperback. some pencil notes. spine slanted. 191 pages. A few dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and other memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and other memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Hugh Lee: edited by

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge: and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Press, 1993, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: As New. 0226470040 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Very Good. 192 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in a like dustjacket. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh (Ed. ); Holroyd, Michael (

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226470030 ISBN: 0226470032

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Page edges yellowing slightly, mild shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy in like DJ. Lists for $32.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Editor-Hugh Lee

price: $12.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury used book

A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury

by Lee, Hugh

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226470047 ISBN: 0226470040

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.