» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cezanne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cezanne

by Paul Cezanne

About this title: Cezanne was perhaps the most complex artist of the 19th century. One of the greatest of the Postimpressionists, his works and ideas were crucial to the aesthetic development of many 20th-century artists and art movements, especially Cubism. His paintings are also beautiful, as evidenced by the reproductions in this book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, And Novotny, Fritz

price: $11.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780714814889 ISBN: 0714814881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 15, [52]p. : chiefly col. ill., ports. (some col); 31 cm. Previous ed. 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne. (French Text)

by Cézanne, Paul, And Faure, Élie

price: $19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, And Roberts, Keith

price: $19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 36 p., 92 col. plates.; 18 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, And Taylor, Basil

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, And Roberts, Keith

price: $49.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 36 p., 92 col. plates.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cezanne (Art in Hand) used book

Cezanne (Art in Hand)

by Nicola Nonhoff

price: $2.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9783829029292 ISBN: 3829029292

Description: As New. Excellent condition inside and out. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, and Raynal, Maurice

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A. Skira, Geneve Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean u7nmarked text and tight binding, all text in English In portfolio read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bmblake172, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLLINS, New York, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. Part of the Fontana Pocket Library Of Great Art. Condition: small scuff mark on the front cover, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, and Raynal, Maurice

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Skira, Paris Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 202) Skira, 1954 hardback book/dj clean, bright, very good condition, front binding loose, exlib with plastic cover, date jacket, stamps. Text in French. [8] p. 2 mounted col. illus., 6 mounted col. plates. 41 cm. Les Trésors de la peinture française XIX. siècle. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. In portfolio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne.

by Cézanne, Paul, and Schapiro, Meyer

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: H.N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Covers yellowed. Plates clean and suitable for framing. Priority and Canada mail not available on this book. 8 p. illus., plus 16 col. plates (incl. cover) 39 cm. An Abrams art book. Large Folio In portfolio; title from cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cezanne used book

Cezanne

by Nonhoff, Nicola

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Konemann, Cologne, Germany Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783829029292 ISBN: 3829029292

Description: Fine. Fine Illustrated green/blue wraps. Color reproductions throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Roberts, Keith

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TUDOR PUB Date Published: 1967

Description: CEZANNE. Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOLD SPINE ON JACKET. TUDOR PUB. 36 TEXT PAGES & 92 COLOR REPROS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfect Square: Cezanne new book

Perfect Square: Cezanne

price: $9.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Numen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789707183735 ISBN: 970718373X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne, Paul; Cachin, Francoise.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very good condition. 600 p. col. ill. 32 cm. Mild creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne, Paul; Cachin, Francoise.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very good condition. 600 p. col. ill. 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

price: $9.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very good. 1996; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne, Paul; Cachin, Francoise.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very good condition. 600 p. col. ill. 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Paul Cezanne, Francoise Cachin

price: $9.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cézanne

by Cézanne, Paul, and Novotny, Fritz

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780714814889 ISBN: 0714814881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 15, [52]p. : chiefly col. ill., ports. (some col); 31 cm. Includes Portraits. Previous ed. 1961. Bibliography p.13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CC Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Paul Cezanne; Francoise Cachin

price: $10.43

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback with bumps and rubs to cover. NO UNDERLINING OR WRITING. All text clean and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No marks...very clean. 600 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Dulany/OAS Publishing, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Cezanne: Life and Work used book

Paul Cezanne: Life and Work

by Nonhoff, Nicola

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Konemann, Cologne Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829029292 ISBN: 3829029292

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ), index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Novotny, F.

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue cloth Publisher: The Phaidon Press, London Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780714814889 ISBN: 0714814881

Description: Quarto. First Edition. 72 pages. Illustrated with 49 color plates. Bibliography. Light wear to covers, front cover has small worn spots, else a very good copy in a slightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cachin, Francoise, Isabelle Cahn, Walter Feilchenfeldt, Henri Loyrette, And Joseph J. Rishel; Paul Cezanne; Jane Watkins With...

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: VG+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Catalogue to accompany the Philadelphia installation of the traveling exhibition also mounted in Paris and London, 1995-96. Color illus. wraps. Two creases to a mildly curled/leaning binding, else only slight shelf wear, small notch along bottom front edge, slight creasing at bottom front corner. 600 pp., 227 catalogued works, essays, chronology, exhibition list, names and works index, concordance, well illus. w/ color plates, some b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cezanne

by Cezanne, Paul

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876331002 ISBN: 0876331002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is the GIANT 9x12 inch folio nearly 2 inches thick by the Philadelphia Museum of Art! Compare the ISBNs here there are several VERY different books listed together. Book is new, but last few pages of the list... 576 p. Audience: General/trade. This is the GIANT 9x12 inch folio nearly 2 inches thick by the Philadelphia Museum of Art! Compare the ISBNs here there are several VERY different books listed together here. Shipping upgrade! Order processed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
cezanne, Apr 30, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"he lived at a time where there were a lot of challenging artist and was true to his own style..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2007
By Suvi, Finland

"Great introduction to the artist's turning points in life and greatest works. Some black & white photos are also added. In the beginning of every chapter there is a timeline which includes world history events and events in the artist's life. The book is good for finding the major features and most important infuences in art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.