» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins (Read by)

About this title: The coauthor of the bestselling "Built to Last" now presents a blueprint for transforming good companies into great ones. Charts & graphs throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edge bumping and shelf wear. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: $9.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Other's Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Other's Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: $9.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 300 pgs., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: $9.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 300 pgs., TEXT UNMARKED, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2002 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good. 0066620996 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Book. very light rubbing DJ else Excellent. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine. 0066620996 Minimal cover wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $10.84

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 10/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. 0066620996 Some marking. In a Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $10.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $10.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine. 0066620996 Slight cover wear. White/opaque clear cover. First edition. Hardcover. Autographed Copy. Contents clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases, writing or underlining. The outer edges of the pages have a few smudges, etc. but the interior is clean. The jacket has edgewear and is wrinkled along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $11.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $11.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $11.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: $11.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Like New. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $11.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor marking in front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $11.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $11.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $11.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 10/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. 0066620996 In a Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. 0066620996. No DJ-book is in good solid condition; small bump on upper edge of front board & some light discoloration spots on top edge of back board; a couple dog eared pages; nice solid spine; no writing; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: already-read, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: $12.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $12.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 10/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good. 0066620996 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
take your time, Jul 16, 2009
By financekid, S.F. bay area

"The book was highly recommended. The author could be more humble. the book is very interesting as it is a research findings but it doesn't have the invitation to continue reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Chad, Holland, MI

"I was hoping this book would give me some guidelines to remember when I start my own business. There were a few good points, but nothing compelling. Reading this book wasn't a very good use of my time.

Tips from the book:

First Who, then What
First, get the right people on the bus (and the wrong people off it), then figure out where to drive. Having the right people in the company is more important than deciding what the company will do, because the right people will help make that decision anyway. Whether a person is "right" or not depends on their character more than their knowledge and skills. Don't waste time dealing with people who aren't contributing; fire them ASAP.

Don't waste effort trying to motivate people; the right people are self-motivated. All you have to do is keep from de-motivating them.

The Hedgehog Concept
To become great, use the Hedgehog Concept: concentrate on the point of intersection between what you are passionate about, what you can be the best in the world at, and what drives your economic engine. The Hedgehog Concept is named for the simple hedgehog that does one thing well (curling up for defense), and is able to defeat the crafty fox which knows many things but acts inconsistently.

A Culture of Discipline
Ignore "once-in-a-lifetime" opportunities unless they fit in the 3 circles of the Hedgehog Concept.

Don't treat budgeting as allocating amounts of money to activities, but choose Hedgehog Concept activities to fully fund, and don't fund others. "Stop doing" lists are more important than "to do" lists.

Technology Accelerators
Does the technology fit directly with your Hedgehog Concept? If yes, then pioneer that technology. If not, settle for parity with your competitors, or ignore it.

Greatness happens as a result of long-term, consistent behavior, not a sudden lucky break or killer app."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Mathew, Valencia, CA

"How do great companies like Circuit City and Fannie Mae become and stay great while companies like GE and At&t just slog along? Circuit City and Fannie Mae are awesome and fantastic and are sure to be companies we look to far into the future for their management and business wisdom. Oh wait.
Hindsight aside, I couldn't finish the book because level five leadership skills (level one to four are not defined - save that level one vodka is required to read the book) in the three circles of success functioning on the flywheel and not the doom loop hut hutting to the hedgehog principle of the engineered DNA of success are innate gene-based, scientifically researched, learned behaviors!
In other words, the entire thing is hogwash coded into meaningless catch phrases and sold as deep thoughts. The book talked me into buying some Circuit City stock, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"The book is all about how some companies push past being just "good" and move on to being "great". The case is presented for a dozen or so companies that met a certain criteria for "good to great" and then there were comparison companies as well. Comparisons like Kroger vs. A & P, Walgreens vs. Eckerd, Wells Fargo vs. Bank of America, etc. There is a lot of data presented, and a lot of interviews with executives of those companies.

What I liked best is the summarization of the book's ideas. Everything was pretty straightforward. It was well presented, backed up with good data, and easy to follow. It presented a lot of philosophies of business that I agree with: promote from within, find good people first, discipline and focus, etc.

A good read for anyone involved in business, and I'd even say good for anyone involved in management."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't by Jim Collins (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.