» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Giant Jam Sandwich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Janet Burroway, John Vernon Lord

About this title: How do the residents of Itching Down combat the four million wasps invading their village? With a giant strawberry jam sandwich, of course.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 6/13/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon; Burroway, Janet

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0395160332 Weekly Reader Edition. No DJ. Cover is extremely soiled and has damp stains and ripples along the spine. One small tear on the front along the edge of the spine. Sticer with previous owner's name on front inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. We ship within one business day. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Mass. U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Good. No Jacket. 7" x 10" Very nice interior. nice-looking front cover except small area of beige stain on front spine (white background). rear cover has a heavily bruised upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord

price: $6.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Lord. Poor in Poor jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS, LIGHTLY SOILED AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH HEAVY SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME CLOSED TEARS (TAPED), SOILING, HEAVY CRAYON MARKING AND LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon; Burroway, Janet

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Burroway, Janet; Lord, John Vernon

price: $13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Near Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 9 3/4. Twenty-eight unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spinr edges and corners good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich new book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Burroway, Janet, and Lord, John Vernon

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich new book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon / Burroway, Janet

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395160336. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Burroway, Janet, and Lord, John Vernon

price: $17.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 1972 Edition. Hardcover book. Cover wear. Corners worn. Clean pages; tightly bound. No markings, no page bends, no page creases. In stock. Same/next business day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: troveofbooks, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich new book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $17.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Acceptable. Aged-wear to cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Burroway, Janet; Lord, John Vernon

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Fair. Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library Retired library edition with normal library markings. Binding is slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 6/13/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Good. 0395160332 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 15, 358y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by John Vernon Lord

price: $8.86

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1975-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Giant Jam Sandwich used book

The Giant Jam Sandwich

by Lord, John Vernon And Burroway, Janet

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395160336 ISBN: 0395160332

Description: NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Good reading copy. Ex-lib w/ markings and shelf wear. Oblong 4to. D/j in Mylar, chipped at corners. First blank page missing ow complete and sound. Strong library binding. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Chandra, Austin, TX

"A very fun read aloud with a sing-songy cadence about a town (Itching Down) who come together to execute a solution to a common problem - four million wasps! As the title suggests they make a giant jam sandwich! And it works! Great, detailed, funny illstrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"My husband grew up with this book. It is a cute one and I love the tractor through out the book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Holly, Provo, UT

"An oldie, but a goodie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Robert, Portland, OR

"i really think that this book is the reason i grew up liking to bake"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Giant Jam Sandwich by Janet Burroway, John Vernon Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.