» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Dr. William J Bennett

About this title: From the bold, brilliant mind of William J. Bennett comes this thrilling account of the virtues and vices of America and the many brave men and women who have made it the powerful nation it is today. The sweeping tale of human initiative, struggle, and victory captures what is unique about America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $2.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by William J. Bennett

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War new book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, Dr. William J.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 5/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: New. 1595550550 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by William J. Bennett

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: TextbooksRus #9132306. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

America Uu used book

America Uu

by Dr. William J. Bennett

price: $6.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Very Good. Scratch and dent. Cover may have wear, dings, tears, other damage, or be missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War new book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Dr. William J. Bennett

price: $6.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope Vol I Hb By William Bennett new book

America: the Last Best Hope Vol I Hb By William Bennett

by William J. Bennett

price: $6.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, Dr. William J.

price: $6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: Fine. 1595551115 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, Dr. William J.

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: Very Good. 1595551115 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $6.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War, 1492-1914 used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War, 1492-1914

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $6.98

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, no marks or creases. Some edgewear only. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War, 1492-1914 used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War, 1492-1914

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 573 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. © Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Maroon cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World... new book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World...

price: $9.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: New. (3891)Paperback, 2006; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very nice like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Dr. William J. Bennett

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dj has some wear, po name inside, writing last page in book, spine square. not bce, no remainder marks, not ex lib, pgs clean tight, no writing or markings, deliv confirm u101409C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War new book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, Dr. William J.

price: $10.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: New. 1595550550 *BRAND NEW* Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the publisher with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, William J.

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: 1595550550. Near fine in a fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by William J. Bennett

price: $13.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Current Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope Volume I: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War-Paperback new book

America: the Last Best Hope Volume I: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War-Paperback

by William J. Bennett

price: $14.01

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9781595551115 ISBN: 1595551115

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War new book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Dr. William J. Bennett

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War

by Bennett, Dr. William J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 5/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Fair. 1595550550 Publisher's Return Damaged in shipping but completely readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World... used book

America: the Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World...

price: $15.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595550552 ISBN: 1595550550

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining (10 pages only), otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Stephanie, Englewood, CO

"As a student of American Thought rather than history this is a lovely book to give me a sampler. Even handed and smart!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Susan, Woodland Park, CO

"A good, high-level look at U.S. history from the time of the arrival of the first Europeans until just before the U.S. Entry into World War I. I read it because I was never a very good student of history and have forgotten most of what I've learned. Certainly not an in-depth book, but still, enough to give me a good overview. Mr. Bennett is more conservative than I but this doesn't seem to show as much as it would in his views of more current events. His sentence structures are sometimes awkward and hard to read, and sometimes, while telling a mostly time-linear accounting, he skips back in time and is sometimes hard to follow. Still, given the negatives, I am certainly going to read volume 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Denise, Layton, UT

"was ok feels like a history text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Emily, Grand Forks, ND

"very detailed info on the history of America. Starting from its birth to WWI, it gives incite to the inner workings of constitution, founding fathers, and government policy that has led our country to what it has become today"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of America: The Last Best Hope, Volume 1: From the Age of Discovery to a World at War by Dr. William J Bennett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.