» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

About this title: Full of captivating profiles and expert insights into the lives and lifestyles of the nouveau riche, "Richistan" looks behind the glitz to find the real story behind new money and its impact on the richest nation in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Very Good. Few slight DJ tears, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Good. 0307339262 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Good. 0307339262 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert H. Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $2.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Fine. 0307339262 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Herman, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich new book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: New in Very Good jacket. New hardback book. Has publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges and small, 1" tear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Very Good. 0307341453. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $3.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Frank, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and dj appear new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $5.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. Covers show some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich new book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich new book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $7.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307341457 ISBN: 0307341453

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich new book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $8.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 468-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich used book

Richistan: a Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 9780307339263. Would be new except for one folded over page. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Richistan, a Journey Through the American Walth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich new book

Richistan, a Journey Through the American Walth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich

by Robert Frank

price: $9.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307339263 ISBN: 0307339262

Description: New in New jacket. 2007 Crown Publishers, First Edition, excellent and brand new, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Thomasin, Madison, WI

"Warning: don't read this book if you're prone to jealous tendencies. As I am.

Well, that warning is probably going over board. (If you went overboard, would you want a basic 12 foot ski-boat? Or a 100 foot yacht? If you'd "settle" for the 100-footer, you're no decent member of Richistan. Richistanis are going for the 400+ yachts, no less.)

Go ahead and read and dream about the 'what if's. And note that one way to get into the lives of the fabulously wealthy if you're not actually rich yourself is to spend $15k+ to attend a private 'school' that teaches you how to be a household manager (in otherwords: modern-day butler); those manager jobs can start to pay $80,000+ from the get-go.

The most important sentence of the book: "With so much wealth parading around, the middle class and even upper middle class suddenly feel poor by comparison and are spending beyond their means to try and keep pace."

Yup. It's one thing for billionaires to work on out-showing each other with their ridiculous yachts, it's another when we--worth less than $10,000,000, which is where it seems the line on 'rich' now lies--are trying to achieve a lifestyle that mirrors the rich (albeit from Walmart). With the possibilities skyrocketing, our expectations about what's 'normal' for us everyday folk changes. Cable, cell phones, and mani/pedis have become normal for a middle class that once would have considered them luxuries.

It's a whole new world out there. I wish I had a few milllion (okay, billion) so I could really kick up my heels. But I don't, so I'm trying not to be distracted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Regina, The United States

"In a time of recession, Richistan offers a morally-instructive and strangely disturbing retrospective of "the wealth boom and the lives of the new rich."

Meet yesterday's dot-com millionaires, creepy investment bankers and of course the hereditarily loaded. Languish in their enclaves, eavesdrop on their posturing and bickering, and observe their material fetishes. But make sure you flip present tense to past, for many of these mighty have by now fallen. Or at least one hopes.

Shelley tells of a ancient ruler's boasts, inscribed on an empty pedestal standing in a remote desert. On it is carved, "My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings/Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair." The poem continues, "nothing beside remains." It's as though Shelley had read this account of post-Enron, pre-Madoff millionaires at work and play--and tracked their vanities after the fall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Edbato, San Ramon, CA

"This was delicious reading for me, getting to know how the richest of the rich live (those who have net worths ranging from ten million to billions of dollars). It's sociological reading. I got to know who reside in this country of "Rich-istan". Their numbers grew dramatically in the last few years, fed by a "global river of money" seeking worthwhile investments that swelled exponentially in the last two decades with the emergence of new financing mechanisms. It's not the old moneyed, nor the film stars and football players, that populate this new land of millionaires and billionaires. Instead it's the new rich of instant entrepreneurs who sold their successful businesses, including the many who cashed in on IPOs and stock options in the last couple of decades. And many of them are liberals, not industrial conservatives. Their sudden lives of multiple sprawling estates with full complements of "household management" staffs, Rolls-Royces and Bentleys, hundred-thousand dollar watches, 400+ foot yachts, private jets, tens of thousand dollars worth of massages a year, thousands of dollars worth of gowns and tuxedos for charity balls never worn twice, and flowing philantrophy from excessive moneys, informed me well of what I'll do without in this lifetime, and also (comfortingly) of the "problems" that come along with the wealth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Chrishna, The United States

"I learned that I could've gone to butler school and walked into a six figure salary upon graduation. And it would been a third of the cost of law school! The new rich certainly inhabit a different world than I do. This was written in 2007, and some of the richest inhabitants of richistan are now more famous for running their banks into billions of dollars of debt. A follow-up on who has any assets left now would be interesting, but my husband summarized this book well by saying, "It was MTV cribs for the super-rich." Not that I've ever watched MTV cribs, of course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Richistan: A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich by Robert Frank

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.