» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Kevin Kling, Paul Tapponier

About this title: From the Himalayas and the Andes to the little-known Altays of Central Asia, mountains are objects of admiration, awe and legend. "Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World" tours the world's mountain ranges and reveals the origins - and futures - of these natural wonders. Beginning with the tremendous forces that create and develop mountains, the books explores the secrets of a mountain's endurance against erosive wind, rain and snow, as well as the fate of a mountain in the twilight of its existence, millions of years after its formation. The book firstly discusses the most interesting ranges ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Kling, Kevin, and Tapponier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Paul Tapponier

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Tapponier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. 0810930838. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Tapponier, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Kling, Kevin. New in Good jacket. Two large tears and several creases to back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World used book

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World

by Paul Tapponier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Good. The dust cover is slightly ripped **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World used book

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World

by Paul Tapponier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mountains new book

Mountains

by Kevin Kling, Paul Tapponier

price: $52.34

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 319 pages. 13.50 x 10.50 x 1.50 in. 100.5 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Kling, Kevin, and Tapponier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Paul Tapponier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Tapponier, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Good. 0810930838 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Paul Tapponier; Photographer-Kevin Kling

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. GIFT QUALITY! BRAND NEW BOOK IN ORIGIONAL SHRINK WRAP PRICED TO SELL. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Tapponier, Paul

price: $17.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. 0810930838 Brand NEW unread book still in original wrapping. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Tapponnier, Paul, Text

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Kling, Kevin, photos. Near fine in near fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with spectacular photographs by Kevin Kling. 319pp., folio, boards, glossy dust wrapper. New York: Abrams, (2006). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains used book

Mountains

by Kling, Kevin

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains used book

Mountains

by Kling, Kevin

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World used book

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World

by Kling, Kevin

price: $35.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World new book

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World

by Kling, Kevin

price: $39.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World new book

Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World

by Kling, Kevin

price: $40.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth used book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Paul Tapponier

price: $41.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains new book

Mountains

by Tapponier, Paul

price: $43.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth By Tapponier, Paul; Kling, Kevin new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth By Tapponier, Paul; Kling, Kevin

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Kevin Kling; Paul Tapponier

price: $47.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth new book

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

by Paul Tapponier

price: $49.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains used book

Mountains

by Kling, Kevin

price: $54.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: Jan 1 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: As New. 0810930838. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mountains new book

Mountains

by Kling, Kevin

price: $55.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: Jan 1 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810930834 ISBN: 0810930838

Description: New. 0810930838. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.