» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

About this title: The story of a time, a place, and a way of life, this is a slice of Americana--set during the Great Depression--that shows readers, through the portrait of one high-spirited young girl, how the right stuff can make even a time of adversity seem like a good time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $4.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Mildred Armstrong Kalish (Paperback, 2008) new book

Little Heathens: Mildred Armstrong Kalish (Paperback, 2008)

price: $4.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great... used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great...

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $5.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 2008, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0553804952 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0553804952. Name of previous owner on front end paper. Price on DJ is $22.00.; .7 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 292 pages; From DJ: "I tell of a time, a place, and a way of life long gone. For many years I have had the urge to describe that treasure trove, lest it vanish forever. So, partly in response to the basic human instinct to share feelings and experiences, and partly for the sheer joy and excitement of it all, I report on my early life. It was quite a romp. So ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fine. Nearly new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Mildred Kalish (Hardcover, 2007) new book

Little Heathens: Mildred Kalish (Hardcover, 2007)

price: $6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $6.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fine. 0553384244 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $6.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: New. 0553804952 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Bk. like new, DJ very light rubbing & edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Bantam, 2008. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $7.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good+; Nice copy, clean and tight. 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $8.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name to the front matter; wraps have a bit edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7-9 Tall. Clean, no marks or tears, ARC label printed on exterior, a hint of edging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens (Readers Circle Series) used book

Little Heathens (Readers Circle Series)

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $13.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602851917 ISBN: 1602851913

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens (Readers Circle Series) used book

Little Heathens (Readers Circle Series)

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $13.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602851917 ISBN: 1602851913

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $14.37

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: $16.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 9th printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE, unmarked copy. 292pp., photos. "This little book is a treasure. Mildred Kalish's childhood on an Iowa farm during one of the grimmest decades in American history could have read like a tragedy and indeed there are many small tragedies in this memoir, but she skillfully weaves humor, candor and humility throughout the narrative, avoiding self-pity where she certainly could have taken her due. A remarkably ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Jessica, Cincinnati, OH

"really i would give this book a 3 slash 4 if i could. all in all i found it supremely interesting. very reminiscent of "farmer boy" from the little house on the prairie series but fascinating to realize that the author's experiences were not all that long ago. granted she was growing up in the rural midwest on a farm during the great depression, so i'm sure her daily life was slightly different than of someone else living at the same time in a bigger city, but nonetheless i was just blown away by the sheer amount work and effort it took to do ANYTHING.

seriously. talk about being self-reliant. it's an interesting contrast to a book like "animal, vegetable, miracle" where the author's family tries to live locally and off the bounty of their own land as an EXPERIMENT as opposed to this generation gone by of having to live off their land because there wasn't any other option.

perhaps not everyone would find it as interesting as i did, but from a historical perspective i was just intrigued. i am far too lazy a person to have survived back in the day. the chapter on laundry alone just about did me in. let alone the amount of work that went in to preparing 3 meals a day! it's really given me a new perspective of gratitude for how easy i have it housekeeping-wise in this day and age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Were We "Little Heathens"?, Sep 17, 2009
By EMWATSON, Wellington, KS

"Growing up in the 30's and 40's was like no other time and this book brought back all the memories for me and my friends. Even my children loved to recognize our tales of these times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Gerald, St Charles, MO

"Brought back memories of my childhood. Gave insight as to how tough times really were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Kellidee, Abingdon, MD

"Oh the despair I felt as my eyes reluctantly devoured the last page of this book. Functioning as my stationary bike companion for weeks, I fell in love with the simplicity and wisdom of Mildred's childhood.

I could go on for hours about this book. I felt a kinship to the author simply due to the manner in which I grew up. My grandparents were dairy farmers. Their ideals, morals and ethics were drilled so deeply into my mother that no matter how hard she tried, she still imbued them onto us children.

I have recommended Little Heathens to many people. I doubt that any of them will check it out unless I place a copy in their hands. It's a great reminder of the mentality of frugality.

I recommend it to everyone. My favorite books are those that inspire me to be more happy and more thankful. What more could you ask of a book?

Thank you, thank you, thank you Ryan for suggesting this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 23 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.