» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson, NAS, Jay Z (Introduction by)

About this title: America's foremost 'hip-hop intellectual' and acclaimed biographer of Marvin Gaye and Tupac Shakur weighs in on the past, present and future of hip-hop music. Whether along race, class or generational lines, hip-hop music has been a source of controversy since the beats got too big and the voices too loud for the block parties that spawned them. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Good. 0465017169 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $4.51

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very Good. 0465017169 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 7-2-07 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson; Introduction-Jay-Z; Afterword-Nas

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop used book

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric, and NAS, and Jay Z (Introduction by)

price: $9.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop new book

Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric, and NAS, and Jay Z (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Jay-Z, Introduction; Afterword: Nas; Michael Eric Dyson

price: $17.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. Signed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 7/2/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. 0465017169 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Fine. 0465017169 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. 0465017169 Pub date: 2007. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $12.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? new book

Know What I Mean?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465017169. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $15.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop new book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric; Nas And Jay Z

price: $15.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: New. Dubbed "the Hip-Hop Intellectual" by critics and fans for his pioneering explorations of rap music in the academy and beyond, Dyson probes the most compelling and controversial dimensions of hip-hop culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip-Hop

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $17.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $17.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop used book

Know What I Mean? : Reflections on Hip Hop

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780465017164 ISBN: 0465017169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Ryan, The United States

"This book is good...not great. I would rather listen to Michael Eric Dyson than read his books - something is lost in his written work for me. The chapter, "It's Trendy to be a Conscious Mc" is probably the best and most worthy of reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Lauren, Northampton, MA

"Like many other Dyson books, this one is a series of remarkable essays that touch on everything from hip-hop beef to Don Imus' slander of the Rutgers basketball team. He creatively organizes the book like an album, with an "intro" by Jay-Z and an "outro" by Nas.

I enjoyed 99% of the book, and would highly recommend it to anyone interested in the study of hip-hop as an intellectual pursuit, but can't help but admit that I found myself a little annoyed with his insistence at starting each chapter with some quote of praise of himself by a prominent rap artist. I'm sure that this was a tip of the hat to the way hip-hop artists constantly brag about their own merits, but in print format it came off as cheesy and a little sad. We get it , Mr. Dyson - famous people like you because you defend hip-hop with your intellect while others just take aim because it's an easy target. Ignore the quotes and you're in for a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Lacey, Belleville, NJ

"This is a really important study of hip hop, formatted creatively and well thought out. Added to that, it reads very quickly because it's in interview format. Dyson is brilliant and makes an immense contribution to the world of history, sociology, and hip hop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Jack, The United States

"I have a few issues with this book: It can be a little bit self-absorbed at times (Dyson opens each chapter up with a lyric or quote from a rapper singing his, Dyson's, praises) and the rhetoric can seem a little sing-songy ( at times Dyson rhymes and use poetic cadence in his writing, which is an obvious allusion to hip hop music, but it makes him look like he takes himself too seriously). But aside from that, it is very refreshing, as a hip hop fan, to hear someone who takes hip hop culture so seriously, and defends it with undeniably well-crafted logic. I would do injustice to Dyson's theories by trying to re-explain them, but among the issues he tackles are: the misogny in hip hop culture and music and how it relates to the Don Imus and Duke Rape scandels; How patriarchy in hip hop reflects an ancient patriarchy in the black church; the constant emphasis on "reality" and "keeping it real" in hip hop, and if that emphasis holds rappers to a higher standard of artistic integrity, i.e. if a rapper stresses how "real" he is, how can he hide behind the fact that he is simply making art? Anyone interested in hip hop, both advocates and critics alike, should check this out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Know What I Mean?: Reflections on Hip Hop by Michael Eric Dyson, NAS, Jay Z (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.