» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Woods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Woods

by Tana French

About this title: When he was twelve years old, Adam Ryan went playing in the woods one day with his two best friends. He never saw them again. Their bodies were never found, and Adam himself was discovered with his back pressed against an oak tree and his shoes filled with blood. He had no memory of what had happened. Twenty years on, Rob Ryan -- the child who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. slight damage to right margin of last 30 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038602 ISBN: 0670038601

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages cover is slightly wear out, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $3.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $3.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

price: $4.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very good. 2008; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild shelf wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very good. 2008; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges Slight shift to spine GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning to page edges; Mild spine crease; Mild reading crease front cover; Some mild water damage to a few pages-still readable; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Crease at bottom right corner of cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods new book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: New. 0143113496 New. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: As New. Trade Paperback Seventh Printing. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by French, Tana

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: c2007 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Near fine. Reprint. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Woods used book

In the Woods

by Tana French

price: $6.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780143113492 ISBN: 0143113496

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Softcover. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean flat matte cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
GOOD BOOK - EASY READ, Oct 15, 2009
By CCMARTY, Colorado

"This was a good, easy read. It read like watching an epoisode of a detective television show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Good story - where's the ending???, Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"The book was pretty good -- it's a mystery that keeps you on your toes - keeps the pages turning, makes you want more... but then, it leaves you completely hanging at the end. It really has no ending. It's like the author was under a deadline and didn't have time to think of a good way to end - so she just stopped. Pick a different mystery to read... one that doesn't leave you just as clueless as you started off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Folkarsgirl

"This was a really good book, however I was disappointed with the ending. I felt like there should be more. I got so involved in the characters and then it was like it just shut off. I was almost wishing that I wouldn't have read it. Even though I probably would read it all over again."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
It's a well-written book, Jan 15, 2009
By Yeung, San Francisco, CA

"The writer's English is excellent with a variety of interesting vocabularies. She express the character's feelings in a very special way. The story is a bit disappointing. It's a simple story, and the author can extend to almost 600 pages. I think 400 pages would make the book more interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Woods by Tana French

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
16 of 23 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Likeness

The Likeness

by Tana French

see all from $3.14!

new only from $7.62!

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

by Stieg Larsson

see all from $2.77!

new only from $4.67!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

The Story of Edgar Sawtelle

The Story of Edgar Sawtelle

by David Wroblewski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!