Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Lisbeth Zerger, winner of the 1990 Hans Christian Andersen Medal, brings her distinctive talent to the timeless story of two innocent children who lose their way in the dark forest. When the siblings happen upon the gingerbread house of a wicked witch, they unwittingly stumble into one of the most enduring fairy tales of all time. As the witch tries to fatten poor Hansel, and Gretel cunningly outsmarts her, Ms. Zwergeras illustrations winningly portray the haunting witch, the daring escape, and the welcome return to their loving father. This wonderful reissue of a childhood favorite will ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hansel & Gretel
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm & June Parmeley (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1966
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (a Little Golden Book)
by
Brothers Grimm, Illustrated By Eloise Wilkin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Western Publishing
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good. ---Approx.12 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Racine, WI-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Western Publishing
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13: 9780307021113
ISBN: 0307021114
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Hansel & Gretel (Young Reading Gift Books)
by
Katie Daynes; Wilhelm Grimm; Jacob Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Usborne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780794510534
ISBN: 0794510531
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (Young Reading)
by
Katie Daynes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780746066751
ISBN: 0746066759
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present; writing present in front cover but the book is good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Edition: K Printing, 1963
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Wilkin, Eloise. Fine. Cover front very minor edgewear; back light surface rubbing. Pages fine. Golden Book# 491. Back cover design ""Golden Funtime Books" (1963) read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm / Jeffers, Susan (Illustrator)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dial Press/A Pied Piper Book
Date Published: 1980
Description: First Pied Piper Printing, 1986. Color illustrated paper cover (softcover). 9 3/8 x 12. Unpaginated Wonderful color illustrations throughout. The cover has edge wear, a little scuffing, child's teeth marks on lower corner. Faint dampstain on the lower portion of a few pages. Otherwise in good condition. Tight, bright and generally clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel & Gretel (Young Reading Gift Books)
by
Daynes, Katie; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Jacob
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Usborne Books
ISBN-13: 9780794510534
ISBN: 0794510531
Description: New in NEW jacket. 0794510531. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel & Gretel (Young Reading Gift Books)
by
Daynes, Katie; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Jacob
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Usborne Books
ISBN-13: 9780794510534
ISBN: 0794510531
Description: Very Good. 0794510531 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (Little Golden Book #491)
by
Brothers Grimm~Eloise Wilkin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback, Stapled Binding
Publisher: Rainbow Works, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
Description: Wilkin, Eloise. Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Clean and tight. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; some creases on cover; bumped corner tips. read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A Little Golden Book
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780307021113
ISBN: 0307021114
Description: Eloise Wilkin. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Outside cover has wear on edges, inside pages are in very good condition. B- read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library-Stated First Printing--37 pages. Interior has usual library markings. Pages have light soiling and creasing to edges. Boards and dust jacket have light signs of aging overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Hansel & Gretel (Young Reading Gift Books)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780794510534
ISBN: 0794510531
Description: Good. Color Photographs, This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Maxton, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to edges and spine, name inside front cover, covers lightly soiled, some light age spots to pages, no scribbles or writing, last page has small piece of corner tore off. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Grimm Brothers; Zwerger, Lisbeth
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780698400788
ISBN: 069840078X
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm, and Daynes, Katie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Usborne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780794510534
ISBN: 0794510531
Description: McCafferty, Jan. New. Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Young Reading 1 Gift Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (a Little Golden Book)
by
Brothers Grimm, Illustrated By Eloise Wilkin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Western Publishing Company
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. (1954) Hardcover-BOOK NOTES: VG / Book has minimal cover wear with very light bumping and edge wear plus very small missing piece of foil at top rear of spine, inside is wonderful, not a mark and like new! Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CDP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (a Little Golden Book)
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Golden Press, (c1954), New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Eloise Wilkins. Very Good. 8vo (8"). Illustrated throughout. Original price sticker of 35 cents. Spine ends worn and chipped. Light casing wear. Clean and unmarked internally. Unpaginated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waldo's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---Circa 1945. Interior has usual library markings. Pages have light tearing at bottom edge and light signs of aging. Boards have moderate rubbing and light bumping to corners and spine ends. Light rubbing in areas along edges. -Publish Place: Massachusetts-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel (Little Golden Book #491)
by
Grimm, Brothers
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press
Description: Very Good. B000NX5AI6 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19B. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brody, Virginia; Jack Eisner, Ilstr; Brothers Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Description: 1964 First edition; 1st printing. Spiral bound, hardcover shape book (front cover only), printed on stiff cardboard. Very good, no dj., as issued. Rubbed along edges, wrinkle line on front board, minor soil, paper partially peeled along inside margin of last page, o/w bright & unmarked. Nice full color young child's version of the famous fairy tale; illustrations somewhat reminiscent of the Campbell Kids. Children's. read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers, Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minedition
ISBN-13: 9780698400788
ISBN: 069840078X
Description: New. 069840078X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Hansel and Gretel
by
Brothers, Grimm
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minedition
ISBN-13: 9780698400788
ISBN: 069840078X
Description: New. 069840078X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Hansel & Gretel
by
Brothers Grimm, and Crawford, Elizabeth D (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Minedition
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780698400788
ISBN: 069840078X
Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10007848&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|