» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

About this title: A pioneering expert on creativity and innovation shows the power of collaboration for individual organizational creativity. Creativity has long been thought to be an individual gift, best pursued alone; schools, organizations and whole industries are built on this idea. But what if the most common beliefs about how creativity works are wrong? In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 6-4-07 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $3.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: New. 0465071929 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Good. 0465071937 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-3-08 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! 0.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: New. 0465071937 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box) used audio book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box)

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781596591721 ISBN: 1596591722

Description: Fine. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover curls at the edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $6.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, margin notes written on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box) used audio book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box)

by Keith Sawyer

price: $8.29

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach Digital Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596591721 ISBN: 1596591722

Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $9.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Very Good. No marks in text. A little curled along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $9.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Very Good. No marks in text. Very minor wear. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box) new audio book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box)

by Keith Sawyer

price: $10.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach Digital Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596591721 ISBN: 1596591722

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius. the Creative Power of Collaboration used book

Group Genius. the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: ISBN 0465071929. Hardback. First Printing. A tight sound copy with minimal wear in dustjacket but pretty much a nice tight sound reading copy only due to yellow highlighting to some of the interior text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071937 ISBN: 0465071937

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465071937. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box) new audio book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box)

by Keith Sawyer

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach Digital Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596591721 ISBN: 1596591722

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box) used audio book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration (Your Coach in a Box)

by Keith Sawyer

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Your Coach Digital Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596591721 ISBN: 1596591722

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

price: $23.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465071920. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration

by Sawyer, Keith

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration new book

Group Genius: the Creative Power of Collaboration

by Keith Sawyer

price: $27.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465071920 ISBN: 0465071929

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Gloria, Austin, TX

"Admittedly a quick read through, starting with part 2, moving to part 3 and going back to part 1.

Part 2 is perhaps the meatiest of the sections. But it was in part 1 that I gleaned that I should be thinking about this in terms of verbal (versus visual) brainstorming and group work. So that was pretty important.

Lots o' examples which I skimmed, being familiar with many of them. Nice development of taxonomies. Useful. Because of that, the four (instead of three) stars.

Oh, yes. The long description of how there aren't real individual geniuses working alone, but rather building on the work of others.... blah blah blah. Yes, I think that is common sense (although not often used when developing things such as tenure criteria). It was hard to read that section, given my knowledge of things like tenure processes, and the inability of people / society in general to find metrics to "value" the collaborative work which is life. As Donald Norman (yep that Donald Norman) said to me when I was an assistant professor, don't do collaborative work before tenure (or something to that effect) as the system can't handle it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Lisa, Chapel Hill, NC

"Wow, this book blew me away. It condenses and distills much of what various other books hint at in terms of economic transformation. Dr. Sawyer covers a lot of ground, has many, many case studies but does so in a easy to comprehend manner. You can tell he has been an good educator, he writes clearly and concisely and does not talk too much in "business speak". For anyone hoping to make some sense of the "new" economy we are finding ourselves in, this book will either exhilarate you or depress you, depending on your perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Jon, San Diego, CA

"The premise of this book is intriguing. Genius and innovation rarely, if ever, happens as a result of a single person acting alone. Sawyer brings to light many examples of "genius" that seemed to happen alone, but didn't. Bell, Edison, Einstein and others who in reality acted in concert with others, not alone. This idea that people working together always generate the greatest innovation. Sawyer can get bogged down in a bit too much detail for me, but the topic, and his grasp of it, keep me in. Great stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Christopher, Waltham, MA

"I have long been a proponent of the concept of group genius long before it was defined by Keith Sawyer. However, to see this corroborated was both inspiring and validating. Let this be an eye opener to those whose can only move when all is mapped out. Nurturing creativity to provide solutions will come more readily to those who understand the process. This is a must read for anyone who needs to work with people for any purpose from community functions to corporate goals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration by Keith Sawyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.