About this title: Princess Diana stole the worlds heart. But what was at the heart of her complex behavior? That has remained a mystery--until now. Celebrated editor and fellow Englishwoman Brown reveals Dianas tumultuous inner life as no one else has. 16-page b& w photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 06/2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light marks on cover, light water mark on bottom corner of cover on spine edge, stk #2621r9. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517089ISBN:0385517084
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. No rips or tears in book. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"How could another book, and a 482 page book at that, on Diana possibly be entertaining or shed more light on the subject? Well, Tina Brown manages to do just that. Not only are the Diana Chronicles entertaining and very readable it begins by shedding a new light on Diana and the entire social climate of Britian during the eighties and nineties. Brown begins with a drama, the accident in Paris. Her writing is dynamic and flowing. It draws the reader in right away. No one can forget the images on tv or the stunned feeling they had when they learned that Diana, Princess of Wales had been killed in a car accident. What leads up to this accident is the meat of the story, beginning with Diana's home life through her marriage and divorce. What I enjoyed about this book is that Brown doesn't pass any judgements. She presents the information with commentary on what it was like for a women at that time in British society, especially if you were from the social background that Diana was from. She relates Diana's shortcomings but doesn't assign blame and refreshingly doesn't throw her own amatuer psycholocial explations in there. An underlying message in the book is the changes that Diana brought about to the very fabric of society through her media exposure. She brought into the spotlight, issues women can relate to; low self esteem, bulima, post natal depression and the trials and joys of motherhood. She championed causes that others wouldn't touch, not out of manipulation,but from an inner compassion that simply radiated from her. She single handedly changed from her actions the way the monarchy is forced to deal with the public. She may not have set out to do these things, but through her life's experiences and her own natural gifts she was an instigator of personal and social change in her lifetime."
"people's princess," who electrified the world with her beauty and humanitarian missions? Or was she a manipulative, media-savvy neurotic who nearly brought down the monarchy?Only Tina Brown, former editor-in-chief of Tatler, England's glossiest gossip magazine, Vanity Fair, and The New Yorker could possibly give us the truth. Tina knew Diana personally and has far-reaching insight into the royals and the queen herself.In The Diana Chronicles, you will meet a formidable female cast and understand as never before the society that shaped them: Diana's sexually charged mother, her scheming grandmother, the stepmother she hated but finally came to terms with, and bad-girl Fergie, her sister-in-law, who concealed wounds of her own. Most formidable of them all was her mother-in-law, the queen, whose admiration Diana sought till the day she died. Add Camilla Parker-Bowles, the ultimate "other woman" into this combustible mix, and it's no wonder that Diana broke out of her royal cage into celebrity culture, where she found her own power and used it to devastating effect.
Very well done, a 5 out of 5. I have read many books about Diana, but this one is the most thoroughly researched, the most non-judgemental, the best as far as I am concerned."
"Here is everything you want to know (and even a lot of things you probably don't want to know) about the life and death of Princess Diana. All is told with astonishing detail and great eloquence. The story of her life and the characters therein provide many instances of the pitfalls of having everything material and little in the ways of wisdom. In some ways you come away convinced that the more you have the uglier you become, so effectively does the author paint the royals and various other dignitaries as spoiled brats.
My biggest criticism of the book lies in the indecent glee with which Ms. Brown unearths the plentiful unsavory words and actions of some people she discusses. In this way she struck me as a kind of Rita Skeeter (from the Harry Potter series) - able, but all too cheerful in exhibiting the garbage of others."
"ok, so i picked this one up not because of a previously undisclosed interest in princess di but because of my interest in tina brown. yes, really. at first i was really into it, but then it became deeply repetitive, down to iterations of cliches such as "such and such was catnip for so and so." not surprising from tina brown, it felt like a magazine piece that went on way too long. the beginning (flash-forward to her death) and the end (death, redux) were great. the middle not so much.
the bulk of the book isn't really about diana but is more of an ethnography of british landed gentry fused to a study of the rise of global media and a dissertation on the effects of fame on the individual. the nobility bit was what i liked about it--despite reading so many of these british novels, the class thing is tough for americans to understand. brown, though british, writes from the US and seems to write for us, and so she dissects the technical, financial, and cultural aspects of nobility quite nicely.
anyway after 100 pages i was bored and wanted to read something read, but i trundled through."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.