» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Diana Chronicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

About this title: Princess Diana stole the worlds heart. But what was at the heart of her complex behavior? That has remained a mystery--until now. Celebrated editor and fellow Englishwoman Brown reveals Dianas tumultuous inner life as no one else has. 16-page b& w photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 05/2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388766 ISBN: 030738876X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 697 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 05/2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388766 ISBN: 030738876X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 697 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 05/2008 ISBN-13: 9780767923095 ISBN: 076792309X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 05/2008 ISBN-13: 9780767923095 ISBN: 076792309X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light marks on cover, light water mark on bottom corner of cover on spine edge, stk #2621r9. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. No rips or tears in book. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388766 ISBN: 030738876X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles new book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767923095 ISBN: 076792309X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles new book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767923095 ISBN: 076792309X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles new book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767923095 ISBN: 076792309X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388766 ISBN: 030738876X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Brown, Tina

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Fine. 0385517084 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diana Chronicles used book

The Diana Chronicles

by Tina Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517089 ISBN: 0385517084

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"How could another book, and a 482 page book at that, on Diana possibly be entertaining or shed more light on the subject? Well, Tina Brown manages to do just that. Not only are the Diana Chronicles entertaining and very readable it begins by shedding a new light on Diana and the entire social climate of Britian during the eighties and nineties. Brown begins with a drama, the accident in Paris. Her writing is dynamic and flowing. It draws the reader in right away. No one can forget the images on tv or the stunned feeling they had when they learned that Diana, Princess of Wales had been killed in a car accident.
What leads up to this accident is the meat of the story, beginning with Diana's home life through her marriage and divorce. What I enjoyed about this book is that Brown doesn't pass any judgements. She presents the information with commentary on what it was like for a women at that time in British society, especially if you were from the social background that Diana was from. She relates Diana's shortcomings but doesn't assign blame and refreshingly doesn't throw her own amatuer psycholocial explations in there. An underlying message in the book is the changes that Diana brought about to the very fabric of society through her media exposure. She brought into the spotlight, issues women can relate to; low self esteem, bulima, post natal depression and the trials and joys of motherhood. She championed causes that others wouldn't touch, not out of manipulation,but from an inner compassion that simply radiated from her. She single handedly changed from her actions the way the monarchy is forced to deal with the public. She may not have set out to do these things, but through her life's experiences and her own natural gifts she was an instigator of personal and social change in her lifetime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By RNOCEAN, New Baltimore, MI

"people's princess," who electrified the world with her beauty and humanitarian missions? Or was she a manipulative, media-savvy neurotic who nearly brought down the monarchy?Only Tina Brown, former editor-in-chief of Tatler, England's glossiest gossip magazine, Vanity Fair, and The New Yorker could possibly give us the truth. Tina knew Diana personally and has far-reaching insight into the royals and the queen herself.In The Diana Chronicles, you will meet a formidable female cast and understand as never before the society that shaped them: Diana's sexually charged mother, her scheming grandmother, the stepmother she hated but finally came to terms with, and bad-girl Fergie, her sister-in-law, who concealed wounds of her own. Most formidable of them all was her mother-in-law, the queen, whose admiration Diana sought till the day she died. Add Camilla Parker-Bowles, the ultimate "other woman" into this combustible mix, and it's no wonder that Diana broke out of her royal cage into celebrity culture, where she found her own power and used it to devastating effect.


Very well done, a 5 out of 5. I have read many books about Diana, but this one is the most thoroughly researched, the most non-judgemental, the best as far as I am concerned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Ryan, Champaign, IL

"Here is everything you want to know (and even a lot of things you probably don't want to know) about the life and death of Princess Diana. All is told with astonishing detail and great eloquence. The story of her life and the characters therein provide many instances of the pitfalls of having everything material and little in the ways of wisdom. In some ways you come away convinced that the more you have the uglier you become, so effectively does the author paint the royals and various other dignitaries as spoiled brats.

My biggest criticism of the book lies in the indecent glee with which Ms. Brown unearths the plentiful unsavory words and actions of some people she discusses. In this way she struck me as a kind of Rita Skeeter (from the Harry Potter series) - able, but all too cheerful in exhibiting the garbage of others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Josie, San Francisco, CA

"ok, so i picked this one up not because of a previously undisclosed interest in princess di but because of my interest in tina brown. yes, really. at first i was really into it, but then it became deeply repetitive, down to iterations of cliches such as "such and such was catnip for so and so." not surprising from tina brown, it felt like a magazine piece that went on way too long. the beginning (flash-forward to her death) and the end (death, redux) were great. the middle not so much.

the bulk of the book isn't really about diana but is more of an ethnography of british landed gentry fused to a study of the rise of global media and a dissertation on the effects of fame on the individual. the nobility bit was what i liked about it--despite reading so many of these british novels, the class thing is tough for americans to understand. brown, though british, writes from the US and seems to write for us, and so she dissects the technical, financial, and cultural aspects of nobility quite nicely.

anyway after 100 pages i was bored and wanted to read something read, but i trundled through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Diana Chronicles by Tina Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.