» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consequences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

About this title: Consequences is a three-generation love story that opens on the eve of the Second World War with a chance meeting in St. James's Park, London. Desperately in love, wealthy Lorna and "starving artist" Matt marry, despite her parents' disapproval. The young couple leave London for a cottage in a rural Somerset village, where Matt, Lorna, and baby Molly are the picture of domestic bliss. But all that happiness is shattered with the arrival of World War II. Over two decades later, Molly happens upon a forgotten newspaper -- a seemingly small moment that leads to her first job and, eventually, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Consequences used book

Consequences

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Consequences new book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Very Good. Like new, has light shelfwear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences new book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences new book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Good. 98-V: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. BTBX19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Lively, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105021 ISBN: 1400105021

Description: Very Good. Case is damaged / cracked. CD's are Perfect and New! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105021 ISBN: 1400105021

Description: Very Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences new book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105021 ISBN: 1400105021

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! , Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105021 ISBN: 1400105021

Description: Very Good. Discs are new-however case is badly damaged. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105021 ISBN: 1400105021

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113430 ISBN: 0143113437

Description: Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Penelope Lively

price: $2.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Lively, Penelope

price: $2.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Fine. 0670038563 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consequences used book

Consequences

by Lively, Penelope

price: $2.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670038565 ISBN: 0670038563

Description: Very Good. 0670038563 DJ is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Fionnuala, Paris, A8, France

"This read a bit like a Women's Own rip-off of a Penelope Lively story. In Moon Tiger she really made us care about the characters, their world and the resonance of their lives. Here it just all seemed a bit trivial and engineered. Plus there was that awful hearty cosiness that hits the "modern day" bit of too many family sagas. Clearly it's a genre up for reinvention. Too bad Lively hasn't done it here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"The stories of three generations of women told in sparse but elegant prose, Lively covers 70 years of social history in England, begining just before WWII, in this rather short novel, with characters entering and leaving the stage often. Of the three female protagonists, the grandmother Lorna and mother Molly emerge, play their roles in centre stage, and exit rather suddenly and it is left to daughter Ruth to tie the loose ends and bring the novel to its circular close.

The character's lives are probably echoed in many women who lived during this period, but it is in the telling that this story comes alive. Lorna loves beneath her social class, falls for the engraver Matt, spends a few idylic years with him in a farmhouse which Matt adorns with frescos celebrating their love life, and loses him to the battle for Crete. Molly has an affair with a benevolent boss and art collector, gives birth to Ruth, but never marries her lover, because she does not love him. Ruth marries and has two children but in an age when divorce has become easier, leaves her husband and her loveless marriage to live an independant life. All three women find love eventually with other men, but not without long periods of aloneness and a dawning of self-awareness in-between. There are parallels between the women too - all of them are attracted to men of the arts, all find work in and around the arts and all are surrounded from start to end by step-grandad Lukas and his aging printing press that becomes the fulcrum of their lives.

The author's style is unconventional, as tenses are juxtaposed, second and third person narratives are mixied, dialogue is intellectual and loaded with social commentary, and passive voice is used frequently - all "bad habits" that writing schools tell us to avoid - but here it seems to work - which reminds me of the newer adage, "If it works - use it!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Chris, Brockport, NY

"An inter-generational novel about a family in Great Britain, from the Depression until the recent past. Decent writing, but I feel that the author tried to cover too much ground (60+ years) in too few pages (258). Consequently, the characters were insufficiently developed, and I had the feeling that the author was racing through time - a sort of "been there, done that" sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Laura, Chicago, IL

"Consequences is a thoughtful, elegantly written book that I keep thinking of as graceful. While the plot is filled with drama, spans three generations, and includes war, death, sex, and every deep and dramatic emotion possible, it nonetheless floats along without ever bogging down in sentimentality or morbidity. Lively's prose is clear and concise, and after slogging through some of too-long books recently, it was also something of a breath of fresh air.

The book tells the story of a chance meeting on a park bench which leads to a life-changing romance and a very unique family; Lively explores themes of family and identity while following the lives of three members of this family. I really liked the characters and their relationships to one another, and I was extremely impressed at the way Lively managed to sketch out an entire character in just snippets of daily life and conversations (I don't think there was a single conversation in this book that was written in its entirety; mostly the narration dipped in and out, giving us the good bits).

I'm definitely going to check out more of Lively's work after this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Consequences by Penelope Lively

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Photograph

Photograph

by P Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bridge of Sighs

Bridge of Sighs

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Book of Evidence

Book of Evidence

by John Banville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Spiderweb

Spiderweb

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Thirteenth Tale

The Thirteenth Tale

by Diane Setterfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!

Passing on

Passing on

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!