» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Sheldon H Lu

About this title: This ambitious work is a multimedia, interdisciplinary study of Chinese modernity in the context of globalization from the late nineteenth century to the present. Sheldon Lu draws on Chinese literature, film, art, photography, and video to broadly map the emergence of modern China in relation to the capitalist world-system in the economic, social, and political realms. Central to his study is the investigation of biopower and body politics, namely, the experience of globalization on a personal level. Lu first outlines the trajectory of the body in modern Chinese literature by focusing on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by H Lu Sheldon

price: $22.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: Fine. Paperback with no visible wear, tight binding, small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by H Lu Sheldon

price: $24.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Lu, Sheldon H.

price: $44.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 6-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780824831110 ISBN: 082483111X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, umarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards. NICE! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Lu, Sheldon H.

price: $44.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 6-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780824831110 ISBN: 082483111X

Description: GOOD. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket)-NICE! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies new book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies

by Lu, Sheldon H.

price: $31.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF HAWAII PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics new book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics

by H Lu Sheldon

price: $33.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2007-06 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Sheldon, H Lu

price: $49.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: Good. 0824831772 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by H Lu Sheldon

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture new book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Sheldon, H Lu

price: $66.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: New. 0824831772 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture new book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by H Lu Sheldon

price: $70.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780824831776 ISBN: 0824831772

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture used book

Chinese Modernity and Global Biopolitics: Studies in Literature and Visual Culture

by Lu, Sheldon H.

price: $134.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Hawaii Press ISBN-13: 9780824831110 ISBN: 082483111X

Description: Good. 082483111X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.