» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays by George Nelson, 1935-1936

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays by George Nelson, 1935-1936

by George Nelson, Robert A M Stern (Foreword by), Kurt W Forster (Introduction by)

About this title: Architect, designer, and architectural critic, George Nelson (1908-1986) was a young and impressionable architect when he wrote a series of articles in 1935 and 1936 that eloquently introduced astonishing buildings and fascinating personalities from across the Atlantic to wider American audiences. "Building a New Europe" presents this important ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

price: $21.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: Very good. 2007; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays

by George Nelso...

price: $24.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by Nelson, George

price: $24.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson; Foreword-Robert A. M. Stern; Introduction-Kurt W. Forster

price: $25.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: Very Good. Book and jacket near fine--clean text, uncreased/untorn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson; Foreword-Robert A. M. Stern; Introduction-Kurt W. Forster

price: $32.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays by George Nelson, 1935-1936 new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays by George Nelson, 1935-1936

by Nelson, George, and Stern, Robert A M (Foreword by), and Forster, Kurt W (Introduction by)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe, Portraits of Modern Architects: Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 new book

Building a New Europe, Portraits of Modern Architects: Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936

by Nelson, George / Forster, Kurt W. (Int) / Stern, Robert A. M. (Frw)

price: $48.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300115659. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe-Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson 1935-36 new book

Building a New Europe-Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson 1935-36

by Nelson

price: $53.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 209 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson

price: $53.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a New Europe Portraits of Modern Architects used book

Building a New Europe Portraits of Modern Architects

by Nelson, George, Essays By

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: VG+ in Fine jacket. Book has 1 slightly bumped corner. Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson

price: $33.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300115652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936

by Nelson, George

price: $33.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Archite new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Archite

by Nelson, George; Stern, Robert A. M. And

price: $40.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. Architect, designer, and architectural critic, George Nelson (1908-1986) was a young and impressionable architect when he wrote a series of articles in 1935 and 1936 that eloquently introduced astonishing buildings and fascinating personalities from... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936

by Nelson, George

price: $44.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) used book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by Nelson, George

price: $47.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: Good. 0300115652 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture) new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 (Yale University School of Architecture)

by George Nelson

price: $47.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936 new book

Building a New Europe: Portraits of Modern Architects, Essays By George Nelson, 1935-1936

by George Nelson; Kurt W. Forster; Robert A. M. Stern

price: $58.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300115659 ISBN: 0300115652

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Fascinating profiles of the leading architects of the 1930s during a crucial period in the evolution of modernism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.