» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

by Daniel Goldmark (Editor), Lawrence Kramer (Editor), Richard Leppert (Editor)

About this title: This groundbreaking collection by the most distinguished musicologists and film scholars in their fields gives long overdue recognition to music as equal to the image in shaping the experience of film. Refuting the familiar idea that music serves as an unnoticed prop for narrative, these essays demonstrate that music is a fully imagined and active ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book... used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book...

price: $15.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

by Goldmark, Daniel

price: $15.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-8-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

by Goldmark, Danieledt (Editor) / Kramer, Lawrence (Editor) / Leppert, Richard (Editor)

price: $30.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2007-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520250703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

by Goldmark, Daniel (Editor), and Kramer, Lawrence (Editor), and Leppert, Richard (Editor)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book... used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book...

price: $35.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

by Goldmark, Daniel

price: $35.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-8-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

price: $36.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema

by Goldmark

price: $37.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

by Goldmark, Daniel

price: $48.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-8-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

by Goldmark, Daniel

price: $48.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-8-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

by Editor-Daniel Goldmark; Editor-Lawrence Kramer; Editor-Richard Leppert

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinem new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinem

by Goldmark, Daniel; Kramer, Lawrence And L

price: $28.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. "Put briefly, this is a superb collection of essays. They are lucidly and eloquently written, and make their points with wit and clarity. They are full of perceptive, highly stimulating, and occasionally provocative illustrations of how practice conn... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinem new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinem

by Goldmark, Daniel; Kramer, Lawrence And L

price: $28.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. "Put briefly, this is a superb collection of essays. They are lucidly and eloquently written, and make their points with wit and clarity. They are full of perceptive, highly stimulating, and occasionally provocative illustrations of how practice conn... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

price: $30.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack new book

Beyond the Soundtrack

price: $31.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. Representing Music in Cinema. A scholarly collection of essays on the portrayal and use of music in cinema. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities) new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities)

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

by Daniel Goldmark, Lawrence Kramer, Richard Leppert

price: $38.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema used book

Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema

by Goldmark, Daniel, Lawrence Kramer & Richard Leppert

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250697 ISBN: 0520250699

Description: fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued. An examination of how film conceptualizes music. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema

by D Goldmark

price: $45.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema new book

Beyond the Soundtrack-Represneting Music in Cinema

by D Goldmark

price: $47.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520250703 ISBN: 0520250702

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.