About this title: This groundbreaking collection by the most distinguished musicologists and film scholars in their fields gives long overdue recognition to music as equal to the image in shaping the experience of film. Refuting the familiar idea that music serves as an unnoticed prop for narrative, these essays demonstrate that music is a fully imagined and active ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-8-07
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2007-06-04
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520250703. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ahmanson Foundation Book in the Humanities (Paperback). read more
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-8-07
ISBN-13:9780520250697ISBN:0520250699
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.28 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-8-07
ISBN-13:9780520250697ISBN:0520250699
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.28 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-8-07
ISBN-13:9780520250697ISBN:0520250699
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.28 lbs. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: New. "Put briefly, this is a superb collection of essays. They are lucidly and eloquently written, and make their points with wit and clarity. They are full of perceptive, highly stimulating, and occasionally provocative illustrations of how practice conn... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520250703ISBN:0520250702
Description: New. "Put briefly, this is a superb collection of essays. They are lucidly and eloquently written, and make their points with wit and clarity. They are full of perceptive, highly stimulating, and occasionally provocative illustrations of how practice conn... read more
Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520250697ISBN:0520250699
Description: fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued. An examination of how film conceptualizes music. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.