» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Heritage College Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage Dictionary

About this title: This all-new edition presents the very best that a college dictionary can offer. Every aspect of the dictionary has been updated and revised. This edition features an accessible and readable defining style, helpful usage guidance, and an attractive page design with more than 2,500 photos and drawings that enhance the definitions and invite browsing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 7/26/1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669181 ISBN: 0395669189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

by American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition) used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary (Book and Cd Edition)

by American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395669174 ISBN: 0395669170

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1664 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage® College Dictionary, Fourth Edition used book

The American Heritage® College Dictionary, Fourth Edition

price: $2.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2002-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritageâ® College Dictionary, Fourth Edition used book

The American Heritageâ® College Dictionary, Fourth Edition

by Unknown

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition

by American Heritage Dictionaries

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition

by American Heritage Dictionaries

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage? College Dictionary, Fourth Edition used book

The American Heritage? College Dictionary, Fourth Edition

price: $2.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 4/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395669181 ISBN: 0395669189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Indexd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by Editors Of The American Heritage Dictionaries

price: $6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395669181 ISBN: 0395669189

Description: Fine. Missing dust jacket. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. English language dictionary with thumb edge. Third edition. Blue oversize hardcover with gilt lettering, no dj, flyleaf wrinkled, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary

by American Heritage

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has light wear, scuffing, sml tear. Overweight; 5 lbs. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary Third Edition used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary Third Edition

by Heritage, American

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0395671612. An excellent all-around dictionary of American English in a good copy. Dust jacket creased and bunched up at lower part of spine, otherwise intact and not torn. Interior clean, prev owners' inkings and sticker remnant front free endpaper.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1664 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary, 3rd new book

The American Heritage College Dictionary, 3rd

by The American Heritage College Dictionary

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395671610 ISBN: 0395671612

Description: New in Good jacket. New, slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Heritage College Dictionary, 4th used book

The American Heritage College Dictionary, 4th

by Houghton Mifflin

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618098484 ISBN: 0618098488

Description: Used Very Good. Has clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in excellent condition. Has sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Michael, Salt Lake City, UT

"OK, so I haven't technically read this from cover to cover, but it is my favorite dictionary. Clear, concise, modern definitions (in contrast to my second fave, MW's Unabridged) plus a good electronic version."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"This has been a great reference on our shelves for a lot of years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.