» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Splendid Suns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

About this title: With heart-wrenching power and suspense, the bestselling author of "The Kite Runner" shows how a woman's love for her family can move her to shocking and heroic acts of self-sacrifice, and that in the end it is love, or even the memory of love, that is often the key to survival.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747585893 ISBN: 074758589X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns: a Novel used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns: a Novel

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743554435 ISBN: 0743554434

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739489505 ISBN: 073948950X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns (Readers Circle (Center Point)) used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns (Readers Circle (Center Point))

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print ISBN-13: 9781602850330 ISBN: 160285033X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns (Platinum Readers Circle (Center Point))

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739482360 ISBN: 073948236X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. 1594489505 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. 1594489505 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489501 ISBN: 1594489505

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $2.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594483851 ISBN: 159448385X

Description: Good. 159448385X Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Splendid Suns used book

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Hosseini, Khaled

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594483851 ISBN: 159448385X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Thousand Spledid Suns, Oct 15, 2009
By Dasha, Sterling, NY

"As USA Today stated in their review the Story "makes our hearts ache, our stomachs clench, and our emotions reel". If you enjoyed his first book, you will certainly enjoy this book, The author lived is Afghanistan as this makes the story more interisting since he has been there, done that. I feel it is a good time to read this book with the unrest or war is going on at this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By bookloft, Rhode Island

"A surprising look into the lives of the women of Afghanistan. The contrast in their culture and ours leaves one wondering how we would fare under similar conditions.
This title is very well written as was its predecessor ,The Kite Runner. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent reading!, Sep 10, 2009
By mbahm2002, Brookings, SD

"Khaled Hosseini is an amazing writer. He is able to take difficult topics and keep the reader completely engulfed. His writings give a glimpse of a lifestyle few of us can comprehend. Once you start reading, it is difficult to put down until you have ready every last page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
good source for knowledge of Afghanistan, Mar 12, 2009
By wolf10, Washington, TX

"I enjoyed it because I had read and enjoyed the Kite Runner. It gave me a new insight of the situations with people living in Afghanistan and how happy I am to have born in America is spite of it's problems. I hope he writes another book.
My husband is currently reading and enjoying the book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 41    Next page  
See all reviews of A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
39 of 41 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.