Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. V. A. Publishers
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. 4x6. 124 pages. 1974 reprint of the 1962 original-a bibliography of Derleth's first 100 Arkham House books. Photo of Derleth on front wrap. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 121 p. Includes bibliography. First edition, first printing. Foreward by Donald Wandrei. Illustrated with photographs by Ronald Rich, Bruce Montgomery & Carmie Thompson. One of 1025 copies. Near fine book with very slight rubbing to the covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House Publishers, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. First edition. This version is one of 1025 paperbound copies [pictorial wrappers about 4.5" x 7"], saddle-stapled, 121 pages, illustrated. Contents Near Fine, cover lightly rubbed and worn with clear tape over the spine staples. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House Publishers, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. First edition. This version is one of 1025 paperbound copies [pictorial wrappers about 4.5" x 7"], saddle-stapled, 121 pages, illustrated. Contents are Fine but the pictorial paper cover has significant edgewear and rubbing; so overall call it a VG copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House Publishers, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. First edition. This version is one of 1025 paperbound copies [pictorial wrappers about 4.5" x 7"], saddle-stapled, 121 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [contents Fine, but with the usual general rubbing and light edgewear to cover]. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers,
Date Published: 1962
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-121 [122-124: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], pictorial wrappers. First edition. 1225 copies printed of which this is one of 1025 paperbound copies. Extremities of overlapping wrappers rubbed at head and tail of spine panel, else a fine copy of this fragile booklet. (#85536) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers,
Date Published: 1962
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-121 [122-124: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], pictorial wrappers. First edition. 1225 copies printed of which this is one of 1025 paperbound copies. Touch of rubbing to wrappers along spine crease (normal for this book), else a fine copy of this fragile booklet. (#95876) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: (Arkham House), (Sauk City)
Date Published: 1962
Description: First edition. Wrappers. Foreword by Donald Wandrei. Tiny owner name on the bottom page edges, wrappers a bit rubbed, else near fine. Briefly Inscribed by Derleth. One of 1025 copies. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House Publishers, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. This version limited to 200 copies in pictorial paper-covered boards. 121 pages, illustrated. Binding rubbed [as usual] else Near Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper] of a fragile and scarce book. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Stapled Spine
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Newspaper file copy, with newspaper's stamp on front endpaper and inside rear cover. In pencil on front endpaper is written "File: August Derleth" and an impression of this is on the title page. Edges of covers are worn, with several small tears, chips and creases. Derleth's name underlined on front cover. Light rubbing to covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good+ Signed by Author First Edition. Signed by Derleth on the front endpaper. Minor rubbing to covers, small stamp to title page, a few small check marks in pencil next to listings, else tight and clean. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1962
Description: 1225 copies printed. 121 pages with two photographs. Joshi, Sixty Years of Arkham House, 65. Mild rubbing to covers. A near fine copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House
Date Published: 1962
Description: First edition, Near Fine condition. 121 page pamphlet in wraps. Signed by the author. Forward by Donald Wandrei. One of 1025 copies. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illus & protrait frontis. VG/no DJ; paper covered boards; brown/tan, illus ft. lt rubbing, int. VG, bright clean pgs; edge stain along side edges & on 2 back end pages, only on pg edges, not text or margins read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House: Publishers, 1962
Description: Pictorial boards. Of 1225 copies printed this is one of 200 copies bound in pictorial boards. While not scarce this book is elusive in superior condition. This is a fine copy with the slightest of rubbing to corners and edges. A superb copy. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9789997546593ISBN:9997546598
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 9997546598. Boards lightly rubbed, very mild cornerwear. Binding is tight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Limited edition of 200 copies in hardcover. B/w frontis photograph of author. 121pp.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1962
Description: First edition, 12mo, pp. 121; frontispiece, 2 plates, and 1 facsimile; very good in orig. wrappers, minor creasing to edges of wrappers, and loosening at staples, else very good. This copy inscribed, "A record of sorts, August Derleth, " on front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine). Small Press. Arkham House: Publishers, Sauk City. l962. First edition, boards state. (This state limited to ONLY 200 copies, intended for the library market. ) Top and bottom of spine ends and edges show some rubbing as usual otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.