» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outsider and Others---in Original Dustjacket ( Contains: Supernatural Horror in Literature; Call of Cthulhu; the Shunned House; Cats of Ulthar; Dagon; at the Mountains of Madness; Pickman's Model; Shadow Over Innsmouth; Dunwich Horror, Etc)

by Lovecraft, H.P. ( Howard Phillips ), Edited By August Derleth And Donald Wandrei Who Also Write The Introduction

price: $2,753.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1939, 1st edition, 1st Printing

Description: Virgil Finlay Cover Art. Very Good+ in Good price Clipped jacket. ----------hard cover, a great copy, black cloth, wee bit of rubbing to lower edge of boards and corners, corners are not bumped, a 1/8" nick to the cloth at the center of the upper spine tip (really very small), some offset to verso of the boards, book is completely square and tight and does not have any finger marks or rubbing to the cloth on the boards and spine, top edge of text block is dusty, overall a close to Near Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider and Others...Collected By August Derleth and Donald Wandrei

by Lovecraft, H[Oward] P[Hillips].

price: $3,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1939

Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider and Others...Collected By August Derleth and Donald Wandrei

by Lovecraft, H[Oward] P[Hillips].

price: $7,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1939

Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider and Others...Collected By August Derleth and Donald Wandrei

by Lovecraft, H[Oward] P[Hillips].

price: $8,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1939

Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider and Others

by Lovecraft, H.P.

price: $1,437.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Arham House: Sauk City, WI 1939. 9.5x6", cloth, 553pp, bookplate, small ink inscription, top right corner badly bumped affecting text block, covera bit dull. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outsider and Others

by Lovecraft, H[Oward] P[Hillips]

price: $3,500.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1939

Description: Octavo, cloth. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed. ): Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1040. A very good to near fine copy, previous owners book plate to front paste-down in a very good dust jacket, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outsider and Others

by Lovecraft, H[Oward] P[Hillips]

price: $8,500.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1939

Description: Octavo, cloth. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed. ): Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1040. A fine copy, small offset to front free end paper, neat previous owners name and date to front paste-down ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outsider and Others

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $1,250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. This first title from Arkham House was limited to 1, 200 copies; light soiling and wear to binding, corners slightly bumped, light staining to front free endpaper, portrait of Lovecraft tipped in to front pastedown, binding cracking near front, light soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.