Description: Virgil Finlay Cover Art. Very Good+ in Good price Clipped jacket. ----------hard cover, a great copy, black cloth, wee bit of rubbing to lower edge of boards and corners, corners are not bumped, a 1/8" nick to the cloth at the center of the upper spine tip (really very small), some offset to verso of the boards, book is completely square and tight and does not have any finger marks or rubbing to the cloth on the boards and spine, top edge of text block is dusty, overall a close to Near Fine ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1939
Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1939
Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1939
Description: Large octavo, cloth. First edition. The first collection of Lovecraft's writings and the first Arkham House book. 1268 copies printed. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction ... read more
Description: Arham House: Sauk City, WI 1939. 9.5x6", cloth, 553pp, bookplate, small ink inscription, top right corner badly bumped affecting text block, covera bit dull. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES. read more
Description: Octavo, cloth. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed. ): Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1040. A very good to near fine copy, previous owners book plate to front paste-down in a very good dust jacket, ... read more
Description: Octavo, cloth. "...his works remain one of the most remarkable literary products of their day and an enormously influential contribution to the genre, their influence extending not only to Lovecraft's many correspondents but to such significant modern writers as Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley. "-Barron (ed. ): Horror Literature 3-132. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1040. A fine copy, small offset to front free end paper, neat previous owners name and date to front paste-down ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. This first title from Arkham House was limited to 1, 200 copies; light soiling and wear to binding, corners slightly bumped, light staining to front free endpaper, portrait of Lovecraft tipped in to front pastedown, binding cracking near front, light soiling to page edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.