Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. Donald Lam / Bertha Cool mystery. Vintage paperback. New Dell Edition D213. Erle Stanley Gardner writing as A.A. Fair. Very good copy, but lower rear corner diagonally slit. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. Spine tight and intact with wear top and bottom and a forward lean. Covers with moderate shelf wear, wear along the edges, and corner bumps. Pages intact with tanning throughout, price inside front cover, and name inside back cover. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. Dell Mapback, title page is gone, book begins at page one of the story. Spine is taped. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Description: [2918] 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner....Also released as: An Axe to Grind....(Private Eye) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1948 reprint of Morrow first, hardbound in blue board, black printing, book in good condition, edge wear and page browning, no dj. 218 pages. Fre torn out. ***Not ex library. There... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: [D213] 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. Also released as: An Axe to Grind. (Private Eye) read more
Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......Previous owner's signature, dated 1961....Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner....Also released as: An Axe to Grind....(Private Eye) read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Triangle Books; (1948)
Description: Reprint (first Triangle edition), very good in a like dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. The pages are browning. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and along the top of the rear panel. Same cover art as the Morrow first edition, with the front panel illustration very bright with good color. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges, clean. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with small chips, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Blue boards, 218 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some uneven fading and a bit of edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has some shelfwear, small chips and tears, but with fairly little paper loss, the number 10 written at the top of the front panel. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Triangle Books, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: BOOK CONDITION GOOD in D/J GOOD jacket. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948). Reprint (first Triangle edition), The pages are browning. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and along the top of the rear panel. SOME SCUFFING OF EDGES picture upon request; nice clean book and reasonable. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.