» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. )

by A. A. Fair (Pseudonym Of Erle Stanley Gardner)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Give Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A. (Pseud. Of Gardner, Erle Stanley)

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. Dell (#2918) 1974 PB 1st edition / 1st printing. Square uncreased spine. No marks. Fish-eye lens photo cover from 1974. Like new. [B81] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Donald Lam / Bertha Cool mystery. Vintage paperback. New Dell Edition D213. Erle Stanley Gardner writing as A.A. Fair. Very good copy, but lower rear corner diagonally slit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Axe

by Fair, A.A. (E.S. Gardner)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell 2918

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: P.I. 's Cool and Lam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by A.A. Fair

price: $5.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1944-06 ISBN-13: 9789997511775 ISBN: 9997511778

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by A.A. Fair

price: $5.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 6/1/1944 ISBN-13: 9789997511775 ISBN: 9997511778

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Axe, a Donald Lam-Bertha Cool Mystery

by Gardner, Erle Stanley; Fair, A.A.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Good, Mass Market Paperback, slightly cocked, creases, rubbed, yellow stains, 191 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by A. A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Spine tight and intact with wear top and bottom and a forward lean. Covers with moderate shelf wear, wear along the edges, and corner bumps. Pages intact with tanning throughout, price inside front cover, and name inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by A. A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A.A.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A.A.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Cover Wear Edition: 1948, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A A (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Triangle Books, 1948

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good (has a little wear to top & bottom of spine) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax (Dell Mapback #389) (Lam/Cool Mysteries)

by A. A. Fair (Pseud. Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $8.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Dell Mapback, title page is gone, book begins at page one of the story. Spine is taped. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. ) used book

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. )

by Fair, A. A. (Pseudonym Of Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 2918

Description: [2918] 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner....Also released as: An Axe to Grind....(Private Eye) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A. (Gardner, Erle Stanley)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1948 reprint of Morrow first, hardbound in blue board, black printing, book in good condition, edge wear and page browning, no dj. 218 pages. Fre torn out. ***Not ex library. There... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. ) used book

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. )

by Fair, A. A. (Pseudonym Of Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell D213

Description: [D213] 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. Also released as: An Axe to Grind. (Private Eye) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A.

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+; Tiny crease at lower front fore corner. Dell #D213. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. ) used book

Give 'Em the Ax (Also Released as: an Axe to Grind. )

by Fair, A. A. (Pseudonym Of Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......Previous owner's signature, dated 1961....Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner....Also released as: An Axe to Grind....(Private Eye) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Triangle Books; (1948)

Description: Reprint (first Triangle edition), very good in a like dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. The pages are browning. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and along the top of the rear panel. Same cover art as the Morrow first edition, with the front panel illustration very bright with good color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Axe

by Fair, A.A. (E.S. Gardner)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Repr., vg/g+ Series Character: P.I. 's Cool and Lam. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges, clean. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with small chips, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair

price: $21.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Give 'Em the Ax used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Blue boards, 218 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some uneven fading and a bit of edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner-clipped and has some shelfwear, small chips and tears, but with fairly little paper loss, the number 10 written at the top of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Give em' the ax

by Fair

price: $4.03

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. cOVER AND EDGESWORN SOM WATER DAMAGE AND STAINING B. 191 p. copywright is MCMXLIV read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A. A. (Gardner, Erle Stanley)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1958

Description: Dell D213. Fine condition. First printing of this Dell D213 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Give 'Em the Ax

by Fair, A.A.

price: $6.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Triangle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: BOOK CONDITION GOOD in D/J GOOD jacket. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1948). Reprint (first Triangle edition), The pages are browning. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and along the top of the rear panel. SOME SCUFFING OF EDGES picture upon request; nice clean book and reasonable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.