New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Rescuers-a Fantasy

by Garth Williams Margery Sharp

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Garth Williams. Good in Fair jacket. With dust jacket, major wear and fading to cover/dj with tearing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $32.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown

Description: Very Good. B000W5OP7W Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1959. Hard cover, first edition. VG condition in VG dust jacket which has some minor edge wear and a small letter 'K' written on the front flap near the price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $39.67

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965730600 ISBN: 0965730603

Description: Very Good. Children's Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Illustrations by Garth Williams. Some fading to front and back covers. Spine faded but print legible. In sealed plastic protection. First. 1959. Children's Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $89.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1959

Description: Williams, Garth. Very Good in Good jacket. Slight fading to covers. Moderate wear & some tears to dust jacket's spine ends. A few very light, small stains to inside covers & facing pgs. Previous gift note on front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescuers, a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston/Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [1959].

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Frontispiece and 35 b/w illustrations by Garth Williams. Dust jacket (price clipped; light rubbing). Filmed by Walt Disney in 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780965730600 ISBN: 0965730603

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965730600 ISBN: 0965730603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers-a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Garth Williams. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top and bottom edges on the covers are sunned-The interior is near fine-What is left of the dust jacket has been laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers A Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, Toronto Date Published: 1959

Description: Garth Williams. Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Condition: Very good/fine. DJ Condition: Very good. Slight chipping to spine of DJ. Tight binding. Clean and bright interior pages. Sharp cornered. Profusely illustrated in B/W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers. a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston / Toronto Date Published: 1959

Description: Williams, Garth. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear to dj extremities; tiny chip to front dj edge. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $48.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780965730600 ISBN: 0965730603

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Garth Williams. Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. A lovely copy: clean crisp, unmarked and tightly bound, only slight discolorisation of blue cloth at lower edge and a small bump at upper edge. Jacket has a little handling wear to edges mainly a small quarter of an inch closed tear to lower front edge, but is overall very good. It is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Margery Sharp

price: $80.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780965730600 ISBN: 0965730603

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rescuers: a Fantasy

by Sharp, Margery

price: $95.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959

Description: Williams, Garth. Sharp, Margery. THE RESCUERS: A Fantasy. Boston: Little Brown, 1959 First American edition. Very slight fade to cover edges, else fine; dust jacket has a tiny rub on the flap fold. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Basis of the Disney film. Carnegie Awards Commendation 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Else Fine Books, ABAA-ILAB, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.