» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pennsy Power II steam diesel and electric locomotives of the Pennsylvania railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F, and Pennypacker, Bert

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth printing 1989 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Staufer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780944513057 ISBN: 0944513050

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small chips and other light wear to DJ. Tight binding. Gilt lettering still crisp. 352 p. Includes illustrations. Ninth printing 1989. Nice clean book with no underlining or marks on pages. Large book will not ship outside the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsy Power II

by Alvin F. And Bert Pennypacker Staufer

price: $49.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Staufer, Alvin Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Good. Dust jacket fair. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has a tear on bottom corner, some rubbing and edge creasing, and some tears on fold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsy Power II

by Alvin F. And Bert Pennypacker Staufer

price: $62.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Staufer, Alvin Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name plate on inside front cover. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and is sticking in spots on cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsy Power II: Steam, Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F.; Bert Pennypacker

price: $66.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing, 1989 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alvin F. Staufer, Medina OH Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780944513057 ISBN: 0944513050

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Quarto in maroon cloth covered boards decorated in gilt. Incredibly thorough work on the motive power of the mighty Pennsylvania Rail Road. This, the second of three volumes, covers, as expected, the middle of the historical period, with steam, electric and diesel represented. Illustrated by photographs, with 350 [351] pages. A little wear to the extremities but otherwise a clean, sound and unmarked copy. The jacket is bright and complete, but lightly edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsy Power II: Steam Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F. And Pennypacker, Bert

price: $78.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alvin F. Staufer Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 350 pp. Original red covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners bumped. Light staining to bfep. DJ has wear to edges. Lightly soiled to back cover. Foxing to top pg. text block. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsy Power II; Steam Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F. And Bert Pennypacker

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Alvin Staufer, NP Date Published: 1968

Description: Quarto, 351 pages. Light foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good plus dustjacket (just some very minor edge wear and some foxing to the back side). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsy Power II Steam Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F. And Bert Pennypacker

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Ed Binding: Burgundy Cloth Publisher: Pubbed by the Author, Medina, OH Date Published: 1968

Description: Profusely Illus. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 351pp. With b&w illustrations throughout. This copy in near fine condition, inside and out. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and with some edgewear. Dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsy Power II Steam Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F. And Pennypacker, Bert

price: $109.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alvin F. Staufer Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/G+ Oversized with b&w photos; some very light foxing to edges; DJ has chip missing from bottom right corner of front cover.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsy Power II

by Staufer, Alvin F.; Pennypacker, Bert

price: $54.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayner Pubns ISBN-13: 9780944513057 ISBN: 0944513050

Description: Good. 0944513050 1968 Hardback 1st Edit. w/ dust jacket in protective wrapper; Internally Clean, Free of marks, Tight binding. TRANS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennsy Power II Steam Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin & Burt Pennypacker

price: $60.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Staufer 1968 1st

Description: Fine/VG; price-clipped dj has light corner rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennsy Power II; Steam, Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad

by Staufer, Alvin F

price: $99.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Toning, edgewear, foxing, previous owner's name.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 350 pages; 26386pta. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.