» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road to Understanding

by Eleanor H Porter

price: $2.10

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-1st Edition--372 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: grosset & dunlap publishing Date Published: 1917

Description: Acceptable. Binding is loose, an inscription on inside cover. Cover of book has stains.3. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Good/No Jacket. This hardcvoer first edition has no dustjacket. Maroon boards with gold foil stamping on front and spine. Hinges loosening, back hinge has the paper cracked. 373 pages. No alien wriiting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $7.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin March 1917

Description: First Printing 373pp. Color frontispiece protected by tissue guard. Two full-page, full-color illustrations. 7-3/4" X 5-1/8". Red cloth, gold lettering, illustrated endpapers. FICTION. By the author of Just David. Spine is faded, gold is gone from the spine lettering but it is readily legible. Gold on front cover lettering, although no longer bright, is clear. Book is a little cocked and has a general, over-all worn appearance. Although the binding is not "tight, " the hinges are sound. For it ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Understanding used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Elinor H. Parker

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 373 p. Includes illustrations. Very Good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPCOLLECTABES, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1917

Description: Blumenschein, Mary Greene. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has some shelf wear and fade. Owners name on the front fly.........W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Pub

Description: C 1917 Good and illustrated by Mary Greene Blumenschein plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: early reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1917

Description: Mary G. Blumenschein art. very good+, fair dj w/ large tear front, deep red cloth. 273 pgs, With ads. Inked name FEP, clean text. Lightly age-stained endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Most all pages are yellowed somewhat (some worse than others), spine cocked too, faded spine and cover also, still a great book......... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 3/17 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: color frontispiece. very good, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth, spine lettering worn. 372 pgs, owner's blind stamp on 1/2 title page. Elegant Lewis E. Smith illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Blumenschein, Mary Greene. 373 pages, 4 color plates by Mary Greene Blumenschein, tissue guard frontis, illustrated endpapers, small 8vo, red cloth. Spine faded, edges bumped, corner tips worn, museum stamp inside front cover, slightly cocked, good+; contents and plates very good; no dust jacket. Author of Just David and Pollyanna stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Understanding used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co., Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1917

Description: Good- Cracked gutter, sl foxing, major water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Understanding used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $32.64

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with decorative cover and spine Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: nd

Description: G. Good condition with minor faults. pp. 320. Illustrated with colour frontispiece. Award label pasted inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Eleanor A. Porter

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Mary Greene Blumenschein. Good. Ex-Library Nice tight copy w/straight boards and a square spine; Usual ex-library marks; Covers and spine show usual shelf-wear, but not bad. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marks Turn Around Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

THE ROAD TO UNDERSTANDING

by PORTER

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Understanding, the

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Good. 373 pages. Both the front and rear gutters are slightly torn, will need tape repair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. Sparce previous owner's markings. Front cover loose from binding slightly. Page 5 has come loose, first four pages loose at bottom. text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $11.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION. Full brown-red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Spotting to the cloth. Light shelf wear. Slightly cocked. Decorative endpages. Gift inscription on back of frontispiece frontispiece is in full color. frontispiece is loose. Overall in FAIR condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Mary Greene Blumenschein. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Author of Just David, Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Mary Greene Blumenschein. Very Good in Good jacket. Originally published 1917. Illustrated dj browned, chipped, mylar, nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to near fine for age. Hinge beginning. Prev. owner's name and small inscription on blank front page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $26.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917

Description: Ownership signature on ffep, else very good. out of print. Illustrated by Mary Greene Blumenschein. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Illustrated by Mary Greene Blumenschein. Good+ with no dust jacket. Edges of cover worn. ; Red cover w/black lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Understanding

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $9.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Cover sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Miss Billy Married

Miss Billy Married

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $5.45!

new only from $12.28!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Mine with the Iron Door a Romance

The Mine with the Iron Door a Romance

by Harold Bell Wright

see all from $3.50!

new only from $105.74!

Mary Marie

Mary Marie

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.21!

Dawn

Dawn

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $2.99!

new only from $11.97!

Across the Years

Across the Years

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $8.50!

new only from $10.16!