» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pretty Vacant a History of Punk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pretty Vacant a History of Punk

by Phil Strongman

About this title: From the precursors of punk, through the famous Bill Grundy show when punk first hit the nation's consciousness to the modern-day heirs, such as Green Day and Busted, punk has evolved and taken over so many aspects of life that even banks now use punk lettering to appeal to their markets. In this brilliant account of punk, the authors have interviewed all the major figures to build up a complete portrait of a remarkable era of change in music and youth culture. Their story features Richard Branson, Malcolm McLaren, Vivienne Westwood, Tony Parsons and many more who took their early steps to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Strongman, Phil; Parker, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Strongman, Phil; Parker, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Phil Strongman; Alan Parker

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2007-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Phil Strongman; Alan Parker

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2007-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Phil Strongman

price: $16.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Strongman, Phil; Parker, Alan

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. -Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk [Hardcover] By Strongman, Phil used book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk [Hardcover] By Strongman, Phil

price: $13.11

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk used book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk

by Phil Strongman, Alan Parker

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk [Hardcover] By Strongman, Phil new book

Pretty Vacant: a History of Punk [Hardcover] By Strongman, Phil

price: $15.55

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pretty Vacant used book

Pretty Vacant

by Phil Strongman

price: $25.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Unspecified Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780752869476 ISBN: 0752869477

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0752869477 Lacks title page otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pretty Vacant a History of Punk

by Strongman, Phil

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 289pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.